NHSE1057 - Tier 2 Oral Surgery with or without Sedation - Greater Manchester
Buyer: NHS Greater Manchester →
What is being bought
Delivery of Tier 2 Oral Surgery, with or without Sedation, within Greater Manchester.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d58a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072661-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 10:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 072661-2025 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069080-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072661-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:18:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d58a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOP",
"name": "NHS England Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1057",
"title": "NHSE1057 - Tier 2 Oral Surgery with or without Sedation - Greater Manchester",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Competitive Process.\nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nContract location: Stockport\nContract Award Date: 11/11/2025\nContract Start Date: 11/11/2025\nContract End Date: 10/11/2028\nThe contract term is for a period of 3 years. \nAnnual contract value: £417,218.08 \nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.\nConflicts of interest were completed by all involved in the process and no potential conflicts were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of Tier 2 Oral Surgery, with or without Sedation, within Greater Manchester.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOP",
"name": "NHS England Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/nhs-gm/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072661-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "072661-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:18:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d58a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOP",
"name": "NHS England Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1057",
"title": "NHSE1057 - Tier 2 Oral Surgery with or without Sedation - Greater Manchester",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Competitive Process.\nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nContract location: Stockport\nContract Award Date: 11/11/2025\nContract Start Date: 11/11/2025\nContract End Date: 10/11/2028\nThe contract term is for a period of 3 years. \nAnnual contract value: £417,218.08 \nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.\nConflicts of interest were completed by all involved in the process and no potential conflicts were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of Tier 2 Oral Surgery, with or without Sedation, within Greater Manchester.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOP",
"name": "NHS England Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/nhs-gm/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Oct 2025 · 069080-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "069080-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T15:44:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d58a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOP",
"name": "NHS England Greater Manchester"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069080-2025-NHSE1057-1",
"title": "Stockport",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Todays Dental"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tier 2 Oral Surgery with or without Sedation.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award a contract to the existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContract title - Stockport\nContract Value - £1,251,654.24.\nContract will commence on Tuesday 11 November 2025 and end on Friday 10 November 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stockport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE1057 - Tier 2 Oral Surgery with or without Sedation - Greater Manchester",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of Tier 2 Oral Surgery, with or without Sedation, within Greater Manchester.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 10 November 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nA contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOP",
"name": "NHS England Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/nhs-gm/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Todays Dental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Todays Dental"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165046",
"name": "NHS England Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Greater Manchester"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069080-2025-NHSE1057-1",
"title": "Stockport",
"value": {
"amount": 1251654.24,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069080-2025-NHSE1057-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 10 November 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nA contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nnecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individuals making the award decision:\nBusiness Manager (Dental), NHS GM; and\nFinance Manager (Dental), NHS GM.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract.\nAll providers have been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}