NHSE1051 Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England
Buyer: NHS England North West →
What is being bought
Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b53 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029417-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 08:27:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 029417-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023649-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029417-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England North West"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1051",
"title": "NHSE1051 Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract value is £1,650,000 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2029.\nThe award decision was made on 16 March 2026 by NHS England North West Specialised Commisisoning Senior Leaders Team: \nAndrew Bibby, Regional Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health & Justice North West\nJanine Dyson, Head of Quality\nCarole Hodgkinsom, Head of Commercial Management\nSue McGorry, Director of Nursing\nFiona Simmons-Jones, Consultant in Healthcare, Public Health\nLuoise Sinnott, Head of Acute Strategy and Transformation\nCarol Stubley, Director of Finance \nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and has passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements award criteria which were laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q83",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029417-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029417-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England North West"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1051",
"title": "NHSE1051 Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract value is £1,650,000 commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2029.\nThe award decision was made on 16 March 2026 by NHS England North West Specialised Commisisoning Senior Leaders Team: \nAndrew Bibby, Regional Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health & Justice North West\nJanine Dyson, Head of Quality\nCarole Hodgkinsom, Head of Commercial Management\nSue McGorry, Director of Nursing\nFiona Simmons-Jones, Consultant in Healthcare, Public Health\nLuoise Sinnott, Head of Acute Strategy and Transformation\nCarol Stubley, Director of Finance \nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and has passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements award criteria which were laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q83",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Mar 2026 · 023649-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "023649-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T15:26:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England North West"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023649-2026-1",
"title": "Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1049274",
"name": "Manchester University Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe Relevant Authority is intending to award a contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27 March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and conclude on 31 March 2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE1051 Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Relevant Authority intends to issue a contract via Direct Award Process C. \nThe Relevant Authority has taken into account the key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria, and is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England North West",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q83",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1049274",
"name": "Manchester University Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9WL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobbett House, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1049274",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Manchester University Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148586",
"name": "NHS England North West",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England North West"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023649-2026-1",
"title": "Autologous Chrondrocyte Implantation (ACI) and Osteochondral Allograft (OCA) for the North West of England.",
"value": {
"amount": 1650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023649-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27 March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net\nThe award decision was made on 16 March 2026 by the North West Specialised Commissioning Senior Leaders Team.\nThe Relevant Authority, as part of the Direct Award C process, have reviewed the key criteria. The evidence shows that the Provider can satisfy the proposed new contract.\nThe information gathered evidences that the incumbent provider meets the key criteria and gives assurance that they can continue to provide the service within the new contract.\nThe current Provider is providing a quality service which meets the needs of the population they serve and is continually addressing and reducing inequalities in both service, access and outcomes. It shows the current provider is treating both patients and staff with equality and are continually seeking improvements in social value including their environment.\n All involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration. No conflicts were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}