NHSE1038 - Complex Termination of Pregnancy Service - Network Lead
Buyer: NHS England - North West →
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of Complex Termination of Pregnancy Services (CTOP) - Network Lead Role. It is the intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process. The lifetime value of the contract is £930,000 The length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years. This is a new service. This is a new provider. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 1 median · 1.8 average (16 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (16 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066dd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 11:59:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 034182-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024695-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034182-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:59:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West Region"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd5",
"title": "NHSE1038 - Complex Termination of Pregnancy Service - Network Lead",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nContract Award Date: 31 March 2026\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2031\nThe length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nAnnual Contract value: £186,000\nThere were no declared of potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.\nConflicts of interest were completed by all involved in the process and no potential conflicts were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of Complex Termination of Pregnancy Services (CTOP) - Network Lead Role.\nIt is the intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £930,000\nThe length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nThis is a new service. \nThis is a new provider.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West Region",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Piccadilly Place, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q75",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England - North West Region"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034182-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034182-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:59:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West Region"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd5",
"title": "NHSE1038 - Complex Termination of Pregnancy Service - Network Lead",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nContract Award Date: 31 March 2026\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2031\nThe length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nAnnual Contract value: £186,000\nThere were no declared of potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.\nConflicts of interest were completed by all involved in the process and no potential conflicts were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of Complex Termination of Pregnancy Services (CTOP) - Network Lead Role.\nIt is the intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £930,000\nThe length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nThis is a new service. \nThis is a new provider.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West Region",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Piccadilly Place, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q75",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England - North West Region"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2026 · 024695-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "024695-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T14:45:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West Region"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024695-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-TBC",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (MFT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of Complex Termination of Pregnancy Services (CTOP) - Network Lead Role.\nIt is the intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £930,000\nThe length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nThis is a new service. \nThis is a new provider.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE1038 - Complex Termination of Pregnancy Service - Network Lead",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of Complex Termination of Pregnancy Services (CTOP) - Network Lead Role.\nIt is the intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £930,000\nThe length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nThis is a new service. \nThis is a new provider.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 31 March 2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
"name": "NHS England - North West Region",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Piccadilly Place, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q75",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England - North West Region"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-TBC",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (MFT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9WL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobbett House, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (MFT)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177699",
"name": "NHS England - North West",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England - North West"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024695-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 930000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024695-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 31 March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nNHS England - North West - Senior Leadership Team\nThe provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThe Relevant Authority have assessed that the Most Suitable Provider and are satisfied that have evidenced they are able to meet the 5 key criteria.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}