← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services

Buyer: NHS England - London Region →

BuyerNHS England - London Region
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. To provide an outreach vaccination service targeted at the underserved and core 20 plus 5 populations of South East London. The Provider must endeavour to deliver the Vaccination Outreach Services through flexible community led delivery models to improve uptake and engagement with communities. Processes where possible should support patients with communication needs and/or encourage vaccination of patients who experience other difficulties in accessing healthcare. The SEL outreach vaccination service is dedicated to reaching a broad and diverse population across the ICB's geographical footprint with the aim of providing equitable access to COVID-19 and other vaccinations for all residents, regardless of their location, age, ethnicity or socioeconomic status. COVID-19 vaccinations are currently commissioned with providers under an enhanced service agreement overseen by NHSE1 and this means that delivery is subject to providers either opting-in or opting-out of this type of provision. Consequently, a key delivery component of the current roving service is to substantiate gaps in local provision where for example there is no viable primary care or other community option to support vulnerable patients. This contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14). This contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months). The approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £512,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,8451 median · 27.7 average (11,792 of 22,845 with a bid count)1.9 average (12,896 of 22,845 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8581 median · 10.1 average (376 of 858 with a bid count)1.6 average (430 of 858 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This an incumbent provider within the SEL footprint, having taken part in previous campaigns. A delay in national confirmation of funding created an unrealistic timeframe, in which a full procurement process would have left gaps in the provision of vaccines in the upcoming Spring campaign for large numbers of eligible individuals and/or groups. Discussion has taken place with all London ICB Programme Leads and it has been agreed that due to the serious time constraints and ensuring readiness for Spring, a direct award of 12 months to incumbent providers is essential. In addition, there is significant concern on the extent of reduction in Access and Inequalities funding, and with no surge budget this year, that providers will not come forward to support any shorter contract period as it is not financially viable for them. It is recommended that regional approval is provided to issue direct award contracts to existing incumbent providers to enable the commissioning of outreach services for 2025/26.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013955-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£512,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff9f
Latest release ID013955-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 12:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025award, contract013955-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013955-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T13:16:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
    "name": "NHS England (London Region)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013955-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
          "name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.\nTo provide an outreach vaccination service targeted at the underserved and core 20 plus 5 populations of   South East London.   \nThe Provider must endeavour to deliver the Vaccination Outreach Services through flexible community led delivery models to improve uptake and engagement with communities. Processes where possible should support patients with communication needs and/or encourage vaccination of patients who experience other difficulties in accessing healthcare. \nThe SEL outreach vaccination service is dedicated to reaching a broad and diverse population across the ICB's geographical footprint with the aim of providing equitable access to COVID-19 and other vaccinations for all residents, regardless of their location, age, ethnicity or socioeconomic status. \nCOVID-19 vaccinations are currently commissioned with providers under an enhanced service agreement overseen by NHSE1 and this means that delivery is subject to providers either opting-in or opting-out of this type of provision. Consequently, a key delivery component of the current roving service is to substantiate gaps in local provision where for example there is no viable primary care or other community option to support vulnerable patients. \nThis contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14).\nThis contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months).\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £512,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis an incumbent provider within the SEL footprint, having taken part in previous campaigns.  A delay in national confirmation of funding created an unrealistic timeframe, in which a full procurement process would have left gaps in the provision of vaccines in the upcoming Spring campaign for large numbers of eligible individuals and/or groups. Discussion has taken place with all London ICB Programme Leads and it has been agreed that due to the serious time constraints and ensuring readiness for Spring, a direct award of 12 months to incumbent providers is essential. In addition, there is significant concern on the extent of reduction in Access and Inequalities funding, and with no surge budget this year, that providers will not come forward to support any shorter contract period as it is not financially viable for them.  It is recommended that regional approval is provided to issue direct award contracts to existing incumbent providers to enable the commissioning of outreach services for 2025/26.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q71",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
      "name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJ1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143400",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013955-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 512000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013955-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis an incumbent provider within the SEL footprint, having taken part in previous campaigns.  A delay in national confirmation of funding created an unrealistic timeframe, in which a full procurement process would have left gaps in the provision of vaccines in the upcoming Spring campaign for large numbers of eligible individuals and/or groups. Discussion has taken place with all London ICB Programme Leads and it has been agreed that due to the serious time constraints and ensuring readiness for Spring, a direct award of 12 months to incumbent providers is essential. In addition, there is significant concern on the extent of reduction in Access and Inequalities funding, and with no surge budget this year, that providers will not come forward to support any shorter contract period as it is not financially viable for them.  It is recommended that regional approval is provided to issue direct award contracts to existing incumbent providers to enable the commissioning of outreach services for 2025/26.\nAward decision makers:\nFollowing a national CEG decision, the London Regional Executive team approved the request for an Outreach Service, Direct Award (12 months) to incumbent providers.\n- Regional Director of Finance, NHSE London\n- Regional Director of Commissioning, NHSE London\n- Director of Commissioning Finance, NHSE London\nApproval was also given by:\n- Operational Director - Covid-19 and Influenza Vaccination Programmes, NHSE London\n- Assistant Director of Delivery, NHSE London\n- Vaccine Programme Lead, NHSE London\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified in the decision making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 013955-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013955-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T13:16:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
    "name": "NHS England (London Region)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013955-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
          "name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.\nTo provide an outreach vaccination service targeted at the underserved and core 20 plus 5 populations of   South East London.   \nThe Provider must endeavour to deliver the Vaccination Outreach Services through flexible community led delivery models to improve uptake and engagement with communities. Processes where possible should support patients with communication needs and/or encourage vaccination of patients who experience other difficulties in accessing healthcare. \nThe SEL outreach vaccination service is dedicated to reaching a broad and diverse population across the ICB's geographical footprint with the aim of providing equitable access to COVID-19 and other vaccinations for all residents, regardless of their location, age, ethnicity or socioeconomic status. \nCOVID-19 vaccinations are currently commissioned with providers under an enhanced service agreement overseen by NHSE1 and this means that delivery is subject to providers either opting-in or opting-out of this type of provision. Consequently, a key delivery component of the current roving service is to substantiate gaps in local provision where for example there is no viable primary care or other community option to support vulnerable patients. \nThis contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14).\nThis contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months).\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £512,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis an incumbent provider within the SEL footprint, having taken part in previous campaigns.  A delay in national confirmation of funding created an unrealistic timeframe, in which a full procurement process would have left gaps in the provision of vaccines in the upcoming Spring campaign for large numbers of eligible individuals and/or groups. Discussion has taken place with all London ICB Programme Leads and it has been agreed that due to the serious time constraints and ensuring readiness for Spring, a direct award of 12 months to incumbent providers is essential. In addition, there is significant concern on the extent of reduction in Access and Inequalities funding, and with no surge budget this year, that providers will not come forward to support any shorter contract period as it is not financially viable for them.  It is recommended that regional approval is provided to issue direct award contracts to existing incumbent providers to enable the commissioning of outreach services for 2025/26.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q71",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
      "name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJ1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143400",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013955-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 512000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013955-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis an incumbent provider within the SEL footprint, having taken part in previous campaigns.  A delay in national confirmation of funding created an unrealistic timeframe, in which a full procurement process would have left gaps in the provision of vaccines in the upcoming Spring campaign for large numbers of eligible individuals and/or groups. Discussion has taken place with all London ICB Programme Leads and it has been agreed that due to the serious time constraints and ensuring readiness for Spring, a direct award of 12 months to incumbent providers is essential. In addition, there is significant concern on the extent of reduction in Access and Inequalities funding, and with no surge budget this year, that providers will not come forward to support any shorter contract period as it is not financially viable for them.  It is recommended that regional approval is provided to issue direct award contracts to existing incumbent providers to enable the commissioning of outreach services for 2025/26.\nAward decision makers:\nFollowing a national CEG decision, the London Regional Executive team approved the request for an Outreach Service, Direct Award (12 months) to incumbent providers.\n- Regional Director of Finance, NHSE London\n- Regional Director of Commissioning, NHSE London\n- Director of Commissioning Finance, NHSE London\nApproval was also given by:\n- Operational Director - Covid-19 and Influenza Vaccination Programmes, NHSE London\n- Assistant Director of Delivery, NHSE London\n- Vaccine Programme Lead, NHSE London\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified in the decision making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}