NHSE RSV Pharmacy Expansion (London Region)
What is being bought
NHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the RSV Pharmacy expansion services from a commencement date of September 2025 following conclusion of the standstill period. The contract will continue until 31 March 2027, with an option for the Commissioner to extend until 31 March 2029 at their discretion. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,186 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (13 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0591b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061420-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 14:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 061420-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052966-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061420-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
"name": "NHS England London Region"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2152",
"title": "NHSE RSV Pharmacy Expansion (London Region)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice serves as a corrigendum to confirm that, following the conclusion of the mandatory standstill period, the contract has been formally awarded. No challenges were received during the standstill period, and the award decision remains unchanged. The successful supplier(s) has now entered into contract with the contracting authority, and delivery will proceed in accordance with the published terms.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using following a competitive process.\nThe contract was awarded on 12th September 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the RSV Pharmacy expansion services from a commencement date of September 2025 following conclusion of the standstill period. \nThe contract will continue until 31 March 2027, with an option for the Commissioner to extend until 31 March 2029 at their discretion.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
"name": "NHS England London Region",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q71",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England London Region"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061420-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061420-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
"name": "NHS England London Region"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2152",
"title": "NHSE RSV Pharmacy Expansion (London Region)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice serves as a corrigendum to confirm that, following the conclusion of the mandatory standstill period, the contract has been formally awarded. No challenges were received during the standstill period, and the award decision remains unchanged. The successful supplier(s) has now entered into contract with the contracting authority, and delivery will proceed in accordance with the published terms.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using following a competitive process.\nThe contract was awarded on 12th September 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the RSV Pharmacy expansion services from a commencement date of September 2025 following conclusion of the standstill period. \nThe contract will continue until 31 March 2027, with an option for the Commissioner to extend until 31 March 2029 at their discretion.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
"name": "NHS England London Region",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q71",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England London Region"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Sept 2025 · 052966-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "052966-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 102,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 102,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T18:40:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
"name": "NHS England London Region"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "052966-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159472",
"name": "See II.2.4) Description of the procurement"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.\nNHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the RSV Pharmacy expansion services from a commencement date of September 2025 following conclusion of the standstill period.\nThe contract will continue until 31 March 2027, with an option for the Commissioner to extend until 31 March 2029 at their discretion.\nFollowing a competitive procedure, the following sites have been awarded to the corresponding pharmacies:\nNEL1 - Laville Ltd, Medicos Prime Health, S&A Pharma, Dunedene Ltd\nNEL2 - Asvacare Ltd, Safedale Ltd, AV (bees) Ltd\nNEL3 - Safedale Ltd, Laville Ltd, Medicos Prime\nNEL4 - Laville Ltd, Well Chadwell Heath\nNEL5 - Mildcare Ltd, Laville Ltd\nNEL6 - Laville Ltd\nNEL7 - Asvacare (Subject to confirmation)\nNWL1 - No bid/ bidder suitable \nNWL2 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL3 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL4 - Hayes End Healthcare Ltd\nNWL5 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL6 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL7 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL8 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL9 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL10 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL11 - Greenlight Healthcare Ltd\nNWL12 - Betapharma Ltd\nNWL13 - Shah Pharmacy Ltd\nNWL14 - Surreal Medicare Ltd\nNWL15 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNWL16 - Finstead UK Ltd\nNWL17 - Surreal Medicare Ltd t/a Jade Pharmacy\nNCL1 - Radiant Medicare t/a Jade Pharmacy\nNCL2 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL3 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL4 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL5 - Greenlight Healthcare Ltd\nNCL6 - Well Enfield, Well Enfield\nNCL7 - Well Enfield\nNCL8 - Nuvara Medicare \nNCL9 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL10 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL11 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL12 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL13 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nNCL14 - Well Highgate\nNCL15 - Kanari Ventures Ltd t/a Clan Pharmacy\nSEL1 - Kingshield Pharmacy Ltd\nSEL2 - New Park Pharmacy Ltd\nSEL3 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nSEL4 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nSEL5 - Lockyer's Pharmacy\nSEL6 - Tayzana Ltd\nSEL7 - UK Apothecary\nSWL1 - Well Bexley\nSWL2 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nSWL3 - Pi-Gen Group (Barkers Pharmacy & Parade Pharmacy)\nSWL4 - Tayzana Ltd\nSWL5 - Aksam Ltd\nSWL6 - Well Roehampton\nSWL7 - No bid/ bidder suitable\nSWL8 - Pearl Chemist\nSWL9 - Pearl Chemist\nAll bids were evaluated against the criteria set by PSR and evaluated scores were moderated.\nQualifying (Procurement Specific Questionnaire) also applied with winning bidders selected.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Competitive Process",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Adherence",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE RSV Pharmacy Expansion (London Region)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the RSV Pharmacy expansion services from a commencement date of September 2025 following conclusion of the standstill period. \nThe contract will continue until 31 March 2027, with an option for the Commissioner to extend until 31 March 2029 at their discretion.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
"name": "NHS England London Region",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q71",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England London Region"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159472",
"name": "See II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143400",
"name": "NHS England (London Region)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052966-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052966-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"initiationType": "tender"
}