← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services

Buyer: NHS England - London Region →

BuyerNHS England - London Region
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. Provision of a vaccination outreach service deployed as either a roving service or pop-up site (or both) that provides access and support to communities or geographies with low vaccination uptake and/ or high vaccination hesitancy. This should include both advice and vaccine delivery. Where possible pop-up clinics should be held on a regular basis in the same venue to build trust and rapport to encourage uptake, or in partnership with trusted organisations. Aside from the vaccination of adults, the service should ensure provision to vaccinate infants and children aged 6 months to 4 years old in a clinical risk group under Patient Specific Direction (PSD) and children aged 5 years to 17 years. This contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14). This contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months). The approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £419,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,8451 median · 27.7 average (11,792 of 22,845 with a bid count)1.9 average (12,896 of 22,845 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8581 median · 10.1 average (376 of 858 with a bid count)1.6 average (430 of 858 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. Delay in procuring outreach services would pose a high risk to patient safety for some of those most at risk of serious illness as identified by the JCVI. We would not be able to proceed with any outreach services for the Spring campaign; this would result in a widening of health inequalities and a reduced vaccination uptake in our most underserved communities.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013954-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£419,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff9e
Latest release ID013954-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 12:15:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025award, contract013954-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T13:15:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
    "name": "NHS England - London Region"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013954-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RRV",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.\nProvision of a vaccination outreach service deployed as either a roving service or pop-up site (or both) that provides access and support to communities or geographies with low vaccination uptake and/ or high vaccination hesitancy. This should include both advice and vaccine delivery. Where possible pop-up clinics should be held on a regular basis in the same venue to build trust and rapport to encourage uptake, or in partnership with trusted organisations. Aside from the vaccination of adults, the service should ensure provision to vaccinate infants and children aged 6 months to 4 years old in a clinical risk group under Patient Specific Direction (PSD) and children aged 5 years to 17 years.  \nThis contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14).\nThis contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months).\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £419,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDelaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.  Delay in procuring outreach services would pose a high risk to patient safety for some of those most at risk of serious illness as identified by the JCVI. We would not be able to proceed with any outreach services for the Spring campaign; this would result in a widening of health inequalities and a reduced vaccination uptake in our most underserved communities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
      "name": "NHS England - London Region",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England London, Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q71",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - London Region"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RRV",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RRV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143400",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013954-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 419000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013954-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDelaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.  Delay in procuring outreach services would pose a high risk to patient safety for some of those most at risk of serious illness as identified by the JCVI. We would not be able to proceed with any outreach services for the Spring campaign; this would result in a widening of health inequalities and a reduced vaccination uptake in our most underserved communities.\nAward decision makers:\nFollowing a national CEG decision, the London Regional Executive team approved the request for an Outreach Service, Direct Award (12 months) to incumbent providers.\n- Regional Director of Finance, NHSE London\n- Regional Director of Commissioning, NHSE London\n- Director of Commissioning Finance, NHSE London\nApproval was also given by:\n- Operational Director - Covid-19 and Influenza Vaccination Programmes, NHSE London\n- Assistant Director of Delivery, NHSE London\n- Vaccine Programme Lead, NHSE London\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified in the decision making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 013954-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T13:15:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
    "name": "NHS England - London Region"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013954-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RRV",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.\nProvision of a vaccination outreach service deployed as either a roving service or pop-up site (or both) that provides access and support to communities or geographies with low vaccination uptake and/ or high vaccination hesitancy. This should include both advice and vaccine delivery. Where possible pop-up clinics should be held on a regular basis in the same venue to build trust and rapport to encourage uptake, or in partnership with trusted organisations. Aside from the vaccination of adults, the service should ensure provision to vaccinate infants and children aged 6 months to 4 years old in a clinical risk group under Patient Specific Direction (PSD) and children aged 5 years to 17 years.  \nThis contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14).\nThis contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months).\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £419,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDelaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.  Delay in procuring outreach services would pose a high risk to patient safety for some of those most at risk of serious illness as identified by the JCVI. We would not be able to proceed with any outreach services for the Spring campaign; this would result in a widening of health inequalities and a reduced vaccination uptake in our most underserved communities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q71",
      "name": "NHS England - London Region",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England London, Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q71",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - London Region"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RRV",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RRV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143400",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013954-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 419000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013954-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDelaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.  Delay in procuring outreach services would pose a high risk to patient safety for some of those most at risk of serious illness as identified by the JCVI. We would not be able to proceed with any outreach services for the Spring campaign; this would result in a widening of health inequalities and a reduced vaccination uptake in our most underserved communities.\nAward decision makers:\nFollowing a national CEG decision, the London Regional Executive team approved the request for an Outreach Service, Direct Award (12 months) to incumbent providers.\n- Regional Director of Finance, NHSE London\n- Regional Director of Commissioning, NHSE London\n- Director of Commissioning Finance, NHSE London\nApproval was also given by:\n- Operational Director - Covid-19 and Influenza Vaccination Programmes, NHSE London\n- Assistant Director of Delivery, NHSE London\n- Vaccine Programme Lead, NHSE London\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified in the decision making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}