← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a modification to an existing contract to request the supplier completes additional deliverables relating to the completion of migration of the Marvin system from one host environment to another to allow for service continuity. There is no change to contract term.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65.5 median · 7 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4624 median · 4.7 average (18 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024

Statusactive

Contracts

NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024

Statusactive
Value£171,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd80
Latest release ID013154-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 14:11:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate013154-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T15:11:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013154-2025-C254221-1",
      "title": "NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143036",
          "name": "BCN Group LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C254221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a modification to an existing contract to request the supplier completes additional deliverables relating to the completion of migration of the Marvin system from one host environment to another to allow for service continuity. There is no change to contract term.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143036",
      "name": "BCN Group LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 5LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Building 4, Manchester Green, Styal Road."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bcn.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06893253",
        "legalName": "BCN Group LTD."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013154-2025-C254221-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013154-2025-C254221-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional services required to transition the hosting of the Marvin application from one host environment to NHS England's host environment to achieve a cost avoidance. <br/><br/>This contract was procured under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and this contract modification is executed under the safe harbour permitted in Reg 72(1)(b) PCR 2015.",
          "description": "This is a modification to an existing contract to request the supplier completes additional deliverables relating to the completion of migration of the Marvin system from one host environment to another to allow for service continuity. There is no change to contract term."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original notice can be found here https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d864790c-28ff-4bc8-9cff-278957267889",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013154-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "013154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T15:11:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013154-2025-C254221-1",
      "title": "NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143036",
          "name": "BCN Group LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C254221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a modification to an existing contract to request the supplier completes additional deliverables relating to the completion of migration of the Marvin system from one host environment to another to allow for service continuity. There is no change to contract term.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143036",
      "name": "BCN Group LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 5LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Building 4, Manchester Green, Styal Road."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bcn.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06893253",
        "legalName": "BCN Group LTD."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013154-2025-C254221-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHSE Marvin System Interim Support 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013154-2025-C254221-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional services required to transition the hosting of the Marvin application from one host environment to NHS England's host environment to achieve a cost avoidance. <br/><br/>This contract was procured under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and this contract modification is executed under the safe harbour permitted in Reg 72(1)(b) PCR 2015.",
          "description": "This is a modification to an existing contract to request the supplier completes additional deliverables relating to the completion of migration of the Marvin system from one host environment to another to allow for service continuity. There is no change to contract term."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original notice can be found here https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d864790c-28ff-4bc8-9cff-278957267889",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}