Lot 1
Please see attached RFI for more detail
Buyer: NHS 24 →
NHS24 is undertaking a market review to inform the future procurement of a Workforce Management (WFM) solution. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from suppliers capable of delivering a modern, cloud-based WFM system that supports 24/7 operations and integrates with platforms such as Amazon Connect and Microsoft O365. The solution will support NHS24’s operational needs across forecasting, scheduling, staff self-service, reporting, and integration, and must be scalable, secure, and compatible with NHS24’s digital infrastructure. Suppliers are asked to complete a questionnaire responding to a set of mandatory requirements, indicating whether their solution can meet each item. NHS24 seeks to understand current market capabilities ahead of any formal procurement activity. Suppliers must note that this Request for Information (RFI) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market research and gathering information. It does not constitute a commitment to procure any goods or services, nor does it initiate a formal procurement process. NHS24 reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement activity following this RFI. No down-selection of suppliers will occur based on responses to this notice. All responses are to be provided in good faith and to the best of the supplier's knowledge. NHS24 will not reimburse any costs incurred in the preparation or submission of responses. Information provided in response to this RFI will be treated as confidential and will not be shared with third parties without prior consent. Participation in this market engagement exercise does not imply any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Completed questionnaires should be returned by noon, 29th October 2025.
UKM
Please see attached RFI for more detail
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,180 | 1 median · 6 average (1,044 of 3,180 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,173 of 3,180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 96 | 4 median · 4.9 average (28 of 96 with a bid count) | 1 average (34 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d107 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067231-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 15:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 067231-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067231-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164469",
"name": "NHS 24"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813641"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS24/2025/945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see attached RFI for more detail"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS24 Workforce Management Solution – Market Review PIN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS24 is undertaking a market review to inform the future procurement of a Workforce Management (WFM) solution. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from suppliers capable of delivering a modern, cloud-based WFM system that supports 24/7 operations and integrates with platforms such as Amazon Connect and Microsoft O365. The solution will support NHS24’s operational needs across forecasting, scheduling, staff self-service, reporting, and integration, and must be scalable, secure, and compatible with NHS24’s digital infrastructure. Suppliers are asked to complete a questionnaire responding to a set of mandatory requirements, indicating whether their solution can meet each item. NHS24 seeks to understand current market capabilities ahead of any formal procurement activity.\nSuppliers must note that this Request for Information (RFI) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market research and gathering information. It does not constitute a commitment to procure any goods or services, nor does it initiate a formal procurement process.\nNHS24 reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement activity following this RFI. No down-selection of suppliers will occur based on responses to this notice.\nAll responses are to be provided in good faith and to the best of the supplier's knowledge. NHS24 will not reimburse any costs incurred in the preparation or submission of responses.\nInformation provided in response to this RFI will be treated as confidential and will not be shared with third parties without prior consent.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise does not imply any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Completed questionnaires should be returned by noon, 29th October 2025.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164469",
"name": "NHS 24",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhs24.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00230",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS 24"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Torrance",
"email": "sam.torrance@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1419515000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813641.\n(SC Ref:813641)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067231-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164469",
"name": "NHS 24"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813641"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS24/2025/945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see attached RFI for more detail"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS24 Workforce Management Solution – Market Review PIN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS24 is undertaking a market review to inform the future procurement of a Workforce Management (WFM) solution. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from suppliers capable of delivering a modern, cloud-based WFM system that supports 24/7 operations and integrates with platforms such as Amazon Connect and Microsoft O365. The solution will support NHS24’s operational needs across forecasting, scheduling, staff self-service, reporting, and integration, and must be scalable, secure, and compatible with NHS24’s digital infrastructure. Suppliers are asked to complete a questionnaire responding to a set of mandatory requirements, indicating whether their solution can meet each item. NHS24 seeks to understand current market capabilities ahead of any formal procurement activity.\nSuppliers must note that this Request for Information (RFI) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market research and gathering information. It does not constitute a commitment to procure any goods or services, nor does it initiate a formal procurement process.\nNHS24 reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement activity following this RFI. No down-selection of suppliers will occur based on responses to this notice.\nAll responses are to be provided in good faith and to the best of the supplier's knowledge. NHS24 will not reimburse any costs incurred in the preparation or submission of responses.\nInformation provided in response to this RFI will be treated as confidential and will not be shared with third parties without prior consent.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise does not imply any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Completed questionnaires should be returned by noon, 29th October 2025.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164469",
"name": "NHS 24",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhs24.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00230",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS 24"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Torrance",
"email": "sam.torrance@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1419515000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813641.\n(SC Ref:813641)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}