NHS WYICB - Short-Term Community Beds Service
What is being bought
NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is commissioning a Short-Term Community Beds Service in Leeds.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,573 | 1 median · 29.3 average (10,123 of 20,573 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,160 of 20,573 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059338 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026860-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 14:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 026860-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016586-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053559-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026860-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T14:19:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"title": "NHS WYICB - Short-Term Community Beds Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Following the end of the standstill period on 5 March 2026, this contract has now been formally awarded."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is inviting interested bidders to apply to provide the Short-Term Community Beds Service in Leeds. We are looking for a single provider to take responsibility for all of the bedded rehabilitation capacity required for our population.Short-term community beds are a core component of the intermediate care offer in Leeds, supporting people for a short period in a community bed when they are unable to be supported in their usual place of residence and do not require hospital care."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention‑to‑award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are also not applicable to this award.This contract has been formally awarded under the Competitive Process of the PSR.Contract Term:Start date: 1 July 2026End date: 30 June 2036"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The short-term community beds will provide a rehabilitation, recovery, and assessment service for the adult population of Leeds who are unable to be supported at home. The service will provide some ‘step up’ from community settings, as well as services for people on discharge. The service will support people to reach the immediate rehabilitation goals that need 24-hour care before being transferred to either continue their recovery in their own home with further services or leaving the short-term bed to a long-term care setting. The beds will also offer admission on an ad hoc basis (not expected to be more than 2 at any one time and on an infrequent basis) to people supported by the Community Neurorehabilitation Service if they need an intervention that cannot be provided in their usual place of residence.The specification sets out the detailed requirements for future Short-term Community Beds in the way we currently anticipate them to be provided from July 2026 and onwards. However, over the lifetime of the contract, the Partnership wishes to further develop an increasingly integrated intermediate care offer in Leeds with even greater emphasis on care at home. The provider, as a valued system partner, will be expected to be part of that work and to mutually agree service developments that will support the Home First journey. This will enable WYICB to ensure that people are supported with an integrated offer, using a common language and approach to rehabilitation and reablement and maximising the opportunities offered by integrated workforce, systems, and processes."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is commissioning a Short-Term Community Beds Service in Leeds.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026860-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026860-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T14:19:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"title": "NHS WYICB - Short-Term Community Beds Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Following the end of the standstill period on 5 March 2026, this contract has now been formally awarded."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is inviting interested bidders to apply to provide the Short-Term Community Beds Service in Leeds. We are looking for a single provider to take responsibility for all of the bedded rehabilitation capacity required for our population.Short-term community beds are a core component of the intermediate care offer in Leeds, supporting people for a short period in a community bed when they are unable to be supported in their usual place of residence and do not require hospital care."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention‑to‑award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are also not applicable to this award.This contract has been formally awarded under the Competitive Process of the PSR.Contract Term:Start date: 1 July 2026End date: 30 June 2036"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The short-term community beds will provide a rehabilitation, recovery, and assessment service for the adult population of Leeds who are unable to be supported at home. The service will provide some ‘step up’ from community settings, as well as services for people on discharge. The service will support people to reach the immediate rehabilitation goals that need 24-hour care before being transferred to either continue their recovery in their own home with further services or leaving the short-term bed to a long-term care setting. The beds will also offer admission on an ad hoc basis (not expected to be more than 2 at any one time and on an infrequent basis) to people supported by the Community Neurorehabilitation Service if they need an intervention that cannot be provided in their usual place of residence.The specification sets out the detailed requirements for future Short-term Community Beds in the way we currently anticipate them to be provided from July 2026 and onwards. However, over the lifetime of the contract, the Partnership wishes to further develop an increasingly integrated intermediate care offer in Leeds with even greater emphasis on care at home. The provider, as a valued system partner, will be expected to be part of that work and to mutually agree service developments that will support the Home First journey. This will enable WYICB to ensure that people are supported with an integrated offer, using a common language and approach to rehabilitation and reablement and maximising the opportunities offered by integrated workforce, systems, and processes."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is commissioning a Short-Term Community Beds Service in Leeds.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Feb 2026 · 016586-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "016586-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T15:47:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016586-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175308",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The short-term community beds will provide a rehabilitation, recovery, and assessment service for the adult population of Leeds who are unable to be supported at home. The service will provide some ‘step up’ from community settings, as well as services for people on discharge. The service will support people to reach the immediate rehabilitation goals that need 24-hour care before being transferred to either continue their recovery in their own home with further services or leaving the short-term bed to a long-term care setting. The beds will also offer admission on an ad hoc basis (not expected to be more than 2 at any one time and on an infrequent basis) to people supported by the Community Neurorehabilitation Service if they need an intervention that cannot be provided in their usual place of residence.<br/><br/>The specification sets out the detailed requirements for future Short-term Community Beds in the way we currently anticipate them to be provided from July 2026 and onwards. However, over the lifetime of the contract, the Partnership wishes to further develop an increasingly integrated intermediate care offer in Leeds with even greater emphasis on care at home. The provider, as a valued system partner, will be expected to be part of that work and to mutually agree service developments that will support the Home First journey. This will enable WYICB to ensure that people are supported with an integrated offer, using a common language and approach to rehabilitation and reablement and maximising the opportunities offered by integrated workforce, systems, and processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The Contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents based on the PSR 5 key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The Contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents based on the PSR 5 key criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS WYICB - Short-Term Community Beds Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is inviting interested bidders to apply to provide the Short-Term Community Beds Service in Leeds. We are looking for a single provider to take responsibility for all of the bedded rehabilitation capacity required for our population.<br/>Short-term community beds are a core component of the intermediate care offer in Leeds, supporting people for a short period in a community bed when they are unable to be supported in their usual place of residence and do not require hospital care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175308",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose Staff Hub, Building 3 White Rose Park, Millshaw Park Lane."
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CRN: N/A - 933053",
"legalName": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7850938672"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016586-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 176000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016586-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Sept 2025 · 053559-2025 · tender
{
"id": "053559-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T14:08:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 176000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The short-term community beds will provide a rehabilitation, recovery, and assessment service for the adult population of Leeds who are unable to be supported at home. The service will provide some ‘step up’ from community settings, as well as services for people on discharge. The service will support people to reach the immediate rehabilitation goals that need 24-hour care before being transferred to either continue their recovery in their own home with further services or leaving the short-term bed to a long-term care setting. The beds will also offer admission on an ad hoc basis (not expected to be more than 2 at any one time and on an infrequent basis) to people supported by the Community Neurorehabilitation Service if they need an intervention that cannot be provided in their usual place of residence.<br/><br/>The specification sets out the detailed requirements for future Short-term Community Beds in the way we currently anticipate them to be provided from July 2026 and onwards. However, over the lifetime of the contract, the Partnership wishes to further develop an increasingly integrated intermediate care offer in Leeds with even greater emphasis on care at home. The provider, as a valued system partner, will be expected to be part of that work and to mutually agree service developments that will support the Home First journey. This will enable WYICB to ensure that people are supported with an integrated offer, using a common language and approach to rehabilitation and reablement and maximising the opportunities offered by integrated workforce, systems, and processes. Additional information: A bidder event is scheduled for Tuesday, 23 September 2025, 1:30pm – 3:30pm.<br/><br/>Venue: Rooms A & B, The Vinery Centre, 20 Vinery Terrace, Leeds. LS9 9LU. <br/><br/>Due to capacity, numbers of attendees may be restricted to 2 per organisation and attendees will have their place confirmed on 17 September 2025.<br/><br/>Providers are required to register the attendees with their email addresses by 12noon on 17 September 2025 via the messaging function on the Atamis portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS WYICB - Short-Term Community Beds Service",
"value": {
"amount": 176000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is inviting interested bidders to apply to provide the Short-Term Community Beds Service in Leeds. We are looking for a single provider to take responsibility for all of the bedded rehabilitation capacity required for our population.<br/>Short-term community beds are a core component of the intermediate care offer in Leeds, supporting people for a short period in a community bed when they are unable to be supported in their usual place of residence and do not require hospital care.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}