← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS WYICB - Optimising Diabetes Pathway Management Through Greater Data Utilisation (Data Platform & Architecture)

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire ICB →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire ICB
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2024

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are running an early market engagement exercise to identify suppliers who may be interested in working in partnership to optimise management of the West Yorkshire diabetes pathway through the greater use of data.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Data services 72300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are running an early market engagement exercise to identify suppliers who may be interested in working in partnership to optimise management of the West Yorkshire diabetes pathway through the greater use of data. A Technology Appraisal (TA943) published by the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE) in December 2023 recommended the use of hybrid closed loop systems for managing blood glucose levels in type 1 diabetes. In partnership with the NHS England Diabetes Programme, a 5 year implementation strategy has been agreed for rolling out this technology across all target patient groups and across all ICBs within England. The roll-out of hybrid closed loop technologies brings with it increased flows of data within the system from the providers of such technologies, additional national clinical reporting requirements, and additional complexity in ensuring effective management of patients and the technologies they use. Currently, sharing, management, usage, and integration into national clinical data requirements is both challenging and disparate, relying on many systems (including clinical systems and those provided by technology suppliers) which don’t interface with one another. This challenge, and the scale of the data requirements, will only continue increasing as the 5 year implementation strategy progresses and the target population is widened. West Yorkshire ICB are keen to be at the forefront of this challenge and have an appetite to develop a data architecture and platform capable of utilising these disparate data sets to provide an end-end, data and insight-led view of the diabetes pathway. By harnessing the benefits which hybrid closed loop technologies have the potential to offer through greater data utilisation and insights, it’s intended this approach will deliver both clinical and operational improvements and requirements. This includes meeting national operating requirements, improvements in the local implementation of pathways, and unlocking efficiencies, but importantly, the potential to deliver improved care for people with diabetes through pathway optimisation. At this stage of the project, West Yorkshire ICB would like to engage with suppliers who would be interested in working in partnership to initially scope the current data provision, gaps, and insight needs, with a view to subsequently developing and implementing an appropriate data platform. Suppliers could include those interested in developing a bespoke platform, or those with their own existing data platform offering. For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is for early market engagement, and does not formally begin a procurement process or represent a commitment by West Yorkshire ICB to undertake an associated procurement process in the future. More information NICE Technology Appraisal TA943 Hybrid closed loop systems for managing blood glucose levels in type 1 diabetes: https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ta943 NHS England Hybrid closed loop technologies 5-year implementation strategy: https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/hybrid-closed-loop-technologies-5-year-implementation-strategy/ Additional information: If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please submit your response by registering on https://nhswyicb.ukp.app.jaggaer.com reference PQQ_59. Once registered, potential suppliers will be able to complete and upload their submission. The closing date to express an interest is at 12:00 on Friday 26th July 2024. NHS WYICB reserve the right to pull this process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4614 median · 4.7 average (18 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047335
Latest release ID019745-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 28 2024 07:50:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2024planning019745-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019745-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T08:50:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047335",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117014",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYICBODPMTGDU1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are running an early market engagement exercise to identify suppliers who may be interested in working in partnership to optimise management of the West Yorkshire diabetes pathway through the greater use of data.\nA Technology Appraisal (TA943) published by the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE) in December 2023 recommended the use of hybrid closed loop systems for managing blood glucose levels in type 1 diabetes.  In partnership with the NHS England Diabetes Programme, a 5 year implementation strategy has been agreed for rolling out this technology across all target patient groups and across all ICBs within England.\nThe roll-out of hybrid closed loop technologies brings with it increased flows of data within the system from the providers of such technologies, additional national clinical reporting requirements, and additional complexity in ensuring effective management of patients and the technologies they use.  Currently, sharing, management, usage, and integration into national clinical data requirements is both challenging and disparate, relying on many systems (including clinical systems and those provided by technology suppliers) which don’t interface with one another.  This challenge, and the scale of the data requirements, will only continue increasing as the 5 year implementation strategy progresses and the target population is widened.\nWest Yorkshire ICB are keen to be at the forefront of this challenge and have an appetite to develop a data architecture and platform capable of utilising these disparate data sets to provide an end-end, data and insight-led view of the diabetes pathway.  By harnessing the benefits which hybrid closed loop technologies have the potential to offer through greater data utilisation and insights, it’s intended this approach will deliver both clinical and operational improvements and requirements.  This includes meeting national operating requirements, improvements in the local implementation of pathways, and unlocking efficiencies, but importantly, the potential to deliver improved care for people with diabetes through pathway optimisation.\nAt this stage of the project, West Yorkshire ICB would like to engage with suppliers who would be interested in working in partnership to initially scope the current data provision, gaps, and insight needs, with a view to subsequently developing and implementing an appropriate data platform.  Suppliers could include those interested in developing a bespoke platform, or those with their own existing data platform offering.  For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is for early market engagement, and does not formally begin a procurement process or represent a commitment by West Yorkshire ICB to undertake an associated procurement process in the future.\nMore information\nNICE Technology Appraisal TA943 Hybrid closed loop systems for managing blood glucose levels in type 1 diabetes: https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ta943 \nNHS England Hybrid closed loop technologies 5-year implementation strategy: https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/hybrid-closed-loop-technologies-5-year-implementation-strategy/ Additional information: If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please submit your response by registering on https://nhswyicb.ukp.app.jaggaer.com reference PQQ_59. Once registered, potential suppliers will be able to complete and upload their submission.\nThe closing date to express an interest is at 12:00 on Friday 26th July 2024.\nNHS WYICB reserve the right to pull this process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS WYICB - Optimising Diabetes Pathway Management Through Greater Data Utilisation (Data Platform & Architecture)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are running an early market engagement exercise to identify suppliers who may be interested in working in partnership to optimise management of the West Yorkshire diabetes pathway through the greater use of data.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117014",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS16 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 2-4, Wira Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please submit your response by registering on https://nhswyicb.ukp.app.jaggaer.com reference PQQ_59. \nOnce registered, potential suppliers will be able to complete and upload their submission.\nThe closing date to express an interest is at 12:00 on Friday 26th July 2024.\nIn their response, suppliers should reference the following key points:\n•\tYour approach to initial engagement with West Yorkshire ICB to scope the need, helping inform the art of the possible, and shaping future plans.\n•\tAdded benefits your organisation may bring e.g. connections into additional potential commercial partners.\n•\tFunding your organisation may be able to access internally or externally to support the project through its future stages of development.\n•\tResource, capacity, and funding your organisation may be able to offer to the project prior to/outside of any contractual agreements or procurement exercises.\n•\tYour organisational appetite to joint commercial ventures and approach to the development of foreground intellectual property.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019745-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019745-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T08:50:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047335",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117014",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYICBODPMTGDU1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are running an early market engagement exercise to identify suppliers who may be interested in working in partnership to optimise management of the West Yorkshire diabetes pathway through the greater use of data.\nA Technology Appraisal (TA943) published by the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE) in December 2023 recommended the use of hybrid closed loop systems for managing blood glucose levels in type 1 diabetes.  In partnership with the NHS England Diabetes Programme, a 5 year implementation strategy has been agreed for rolling out this technology across all target patient groups and across all ICBs within England.\nThe roll-out of hybrid closed loop technologies brings with it increased flows of data within the system from the providers of such technologies, additional national clinical reporting requirements, and additional complexity in ensuring effective management of patients and the technologies they use.  Currently, sharing, management, usage, and integration into national clinical data requirements is both challenging and disparate, relying on many systems (including clinical systems and those provided by technology suppliers) which don’t interface with one another.  This challenge, and the scale of the data requirements, will only continue increasing as the 5 year implementation strategy progresses and the target population is widened.\nWest Yorkshire ICB are keen to be at the forefront of this challenge and have an appetite to develop a data architecture and platform capable of utilising these disparate data sets to provide an end-end, data and insight-led view of the diabetes pathway.  By harnessing the benefits which hybrid closed loop technologies have the potential to offer through greater data utilisation and insights, it’s intended this approach will deliver both clinical and operational improvements and requirements.  This includes meeting national operating requirements, improvements in the local implementation of pathways, and unlocking efficiencies, but importantly, the potential to deliver improved care for people with diabetes through pathway optimisation.\nAt this stage of the project, West Yorkshire ICB would like to engage with suppliers who would be interested in working in partnership to initially scope the current data provision, gaps, and insight needs, with a view to subsequently developing and implementing an appropriate data platform.  Suppliers could include those interested in developing a bespoke platform, or those with their own existing data platform offering.  For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is for early market engagement, and does not formally begin a procurement process or represent a commitment by West Yorkshire ICB to undertake an associated procurement process in the future.\nMore information\nNICE Technology Appraisal TA943 Hybrid closed loop systems for managing blood glucose levels in type 1 diabetes: https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ta943 \nNHS England Hybrid closed loop technologies 5-year implementation strategy: https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/hybrid-closed-loop-technologies-5-year-implementation-strategy/ Additional information: If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please submit your response by registering on https://nhswyicb.ukp.app.jaggaer.com reference PQQ_59. Once registered, potential suppliers will be able to complete and upload their submission.\nThe closing date to express an interest is at 12:00 on Friday 26th July 2024.\nNHS WYICB reserve the right to pull this process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS WYICB - Optimising Diabetes Pathway Management Through Greater Data Utilisation (Data Platform & Architecture)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are running an early market engagement exercise to identify suppliers who may be interested in working in partnership to optimise management of the West Yorkshire diabetes pathway through the greater use of data.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117014",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS16 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 2-4, Wira Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please submit your response by registering on https://nhswyicb.ukp.app.jaggaer.com reference PQQ_59. \nOnce registered, potential suppliers will be able to complete and upload their submission.\nThe closing date to express an interest is at 12:00 on Friday 26th July 2024.\nIn their response, suppliers should reference the following key points:\n•\tYour approach to initial engagement with West Yorkshire ICB to scope the need, helping inform the art of the possible, and shaping future plans.\n•\tAdded benefits your organisation may bring e.g. connections into additional potential commercial partners.\n•\tFunding your organisation may be able to access internally or externally to support the project through its future stages of development.\n•\tResource, capacity, and funding your organisation may be able to offer to the project prior to/outside of any contractual agreements or procurement exercises.\n•\tYour organisational appetite to joint commercial ventures and approach to the development of foreground intellectual property.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}