NHS WYICB - Health Inclusion Service (Wakefield Place)
What is being bought
NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is commissioning the provision of a Health Inclusion Service in the Wakefield District. This service will address the health needs of socially excluded populations who experience multiple risk factors for poor health, including stigma, discrimination, poverty, violence, and complex trauma.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,186 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 692 | 4 median · 18.3 average (27 of 692 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (27 of 692 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£2,745,530 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,220,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 13:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 058542-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052702-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004880-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058542-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401455",
"title": "NHS WYICB - Health Inclusion Service (Wakefield Place)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is commissioning the provision of a Health Inclusion Service in the Wakefield District. This service will address the health needs of socially excluded populations who experience multiple risk factors for poor health, including stigma, discrimination, poverty, violence, and complex trauma.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058542-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "058542-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401455",
"title": "NHS WYICB - Health Inclusion Service (Wakefield Place)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is commissioning the provision of a Health Inclusion Service in the Wakefield District. This service will address the health needs of socially excluded populations who experience multiple risk factors for poor health, including stigma, discrimination, poverty, violence, and complex trauma.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jun 2026 · 052702-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "052702-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T11:32:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052702-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182693",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process. The Contracting Authority: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award the contract to Bevan Community Benefit Society for the provision of Health Inclusion Services. The Authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract term: 01/10/2026 - 30/09/2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The Contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents based on the PSR 5 key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The Contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents based on the PSR 5 key criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS WYICB - Health Inclusion Service (Wakefield Place)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is commissioning the provision of a Health Inclusion Service in the Wakefield District. This service will address the health needs of socially excluded populations who experience multiple risk factors for poor health, including stigma, discrimination, poverty, violence, and complex trauma.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182693",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "Bd13ls",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 - 16 Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008827",
"legalName": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7702256849"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179126",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052702-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052702-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jan 2026 · 004880-2026 · tender
{
"id": "004880-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T14:32:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Health Inclusion service will provide a dedicated and targeted support to inclusion health groups to improve their health and well-being. <br/><br/>The successful provider will deliver a flexible and agile, person centred Health Inclusion Service to support vulnerable and health inclusion populations.<br/><br/>The Provider (s) will develop a service, which: <br/>•\tEngage proactively with individuals experiencing barriers to accessing healthcare, including outreach and advocacy.<br/>•\tSupport service users in navigating mainstream health and social systems effectively. <br/>•\tProvide timely physical and low-level mental health support.<br/>•\tSupport engagement with health and care services, including general practice.<br/>•\tOffer peer advocacy, health promotion, and vaccination hesitancy support.<br/>•\tCollaborate with multi-sector organisations to create streamlined pathways.<br/>•\tDeliver training and guidance to health professionals on inclusion health needs.<br/>•\tAlign with national policy and NHS standards for inclusion health.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS WYICB - Health Inclusion Service (Wakefield Place)",
"value": {
"amount": 4220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (WYICB) is inviting tenders for the provision of a Health Inclusion Service in the Wakefield District. This service will address the health needs of socially excluded populations who experience multiple risk factors for poor health, including stigma, discrimination, poverty, violence, and complex trauma.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Victoria Ajayi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}