← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Workforce Transformation Solution - Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Services

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2022

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform organisations of a Supplier Market Engagement Event which the NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is hosting at 09:30 till 12:30 (GMT), Thursday 10 March 2022. <br/><br/>The event is related to the procurement and contract for the transformation and provision of the NHS Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Services. This is a follow on from the events hosted in July and November 2021.<br/><br/>It will focus on commercial considerations that will form the basis of the Invitation to Tender and Negotiate (ITTN) pack and key contract schedules. It will also set out proposals for the Alpha phase of the procurement. Across all of these we are seeking further feedback from the market.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

NHSBSA is considering its next steps in development of its procurement for the future NHS workforce solution. NHSBSA engaged with the market in July and<br/>November 2021 regarding the Discovery exercise, its findings and the Commercial content of the Outline Business Case. <br/><br/>NHSBSA wants to now consult with the market on the commercial considerations that will form the basis of the Invitation to Tender and Negotiate (ITTN) pack and key contract schedules. It will also set out proposals for the Alpha phase of the procurement. <br/><br/>The Supplier Market Engagement Event, which NHSBSA is hosting, is at 09:30 till 12:30 (GMT), Thursday 10 March 2022, via webinar only. <br/><br/>NHSBSA will be issuing a set of Request for Information (RFI) questions after the event. Responses to the RFI are required by Friday 18 March 2022 for Alpha content and Friday 25 March for remaining content. Depending on feedback from the RFI there may be an opportunity to have 1 to 1 discussions later. <br/><br/>ESR includes, but is not limited to, the provision of the following core services:-<br/><br/>— Payroll<br/>— Core HR (e.g. key personnel events; leave and absence; education, training and organisational structures; approvals, revalidations/fitness to<br/>practice)<br/>— Recruitment<br/>— Integrated Identity Management<br/>— Occupational Health<br/>— Finance<br/>— Learning Management (including eLearning)<br/>— Manager and Employee Self Service<br/>— Talent Management/Compliance Management<br/>— Data Warehouse<br/>— Management Reporting – Local and National<br/>— Inter Employee Authority Data Transfer Service.<br/>— Associated Framework Services (e.g. expenses solutions)<br/>— Total Reward Statements<br/>— Interoperability with other services and options (including NHS Jobs & NHS Pensions). <br/><br/>The ESR solution and related services are provided by the current provider under a managed service contract<br/>which, will run until August 2025. <br/><br/>The NHS ESR solution is one of the Workforce services provided by the NHSBSA and is an Oracle based<br/>workforce management tool for the integrated HR, payroll, learning management and business intelligence.<br/><br/>The Solution currently services over 1.8m employees in over 440 organisations. Additional information: This event follows on from the previous supplier engagement events held in July and November 2021. <br/><br/>Attendees of the November 2021 event will receive an invite by email. If not received by close Friday 11 February please contact as below.<br/><br/>To be invited to the event please email nhsbsa.esrdiscovery@nhs.net with names, roles and email addresses of attendees.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer271 median · 3 average (13 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4181 median · 12.9 average (181 of 418 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 418 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031430
Latest release ID003477-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 07 2022 18:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2022planning003477-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003477-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-07T18:52:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21_06_07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHSBSA is considering its next steps in development of its procurement for the future NHS workforce solution. NHSBSA engaged with the market in July and<br/>November 2021 regarding the Discovery exercise, its findings and the Commercial content of the Outline Business Case. <br/><br/>NHSBSA wants to now consult with the market on the commercial considerations that will form the basis of the Invitation to Tender and Negotiate (ITTN) pack and key contract schedules. It will also set out proposals for the Alpha phase of the procurement. <br/><br/>The Supplier Market Engagement Event, which NHSBSA is hosting, is at 09:30 till 12:30 (GMT), Thursday 10 March 2022, via webinar only. <br/><br/>NHSBSA will be issuing a set of Request for Information (RFI) questions after the event. Responses to the RFI are required by Friday 18 March 2022 for Alpha content and Friday 25 March for remaining content. Depending on feedback from the RFI there may be an opportunity to have 1 to 1 discussions later. <br/><br/>ESR includes, but is not limited to, the provision of the following core services:-<br/><br/>— Payroll<br/>— Core HR (e.g. key personnel events; leave and absence; education, training and organisational structures; approvals, revalidations/fitness to<br/>practice)<br/>— Recruitment<br/>— Integrated Identity Management<br/>— Occupational Health<br/>— Finance<br/>— Learning Management (including eLearning)<br/>— Manager and Employee Self Service<br/>— Talent Management/Compliance Management<br/>— Data Warehouse<br/>— Management Reporting – Local and National<br/>— Inter Employee Authority Data Transfer Service.<br/>— Associated Framework Services (e.g. expenses solutions)<br/>— Total Reward Statements<br/>— Interoperability with other services and options (including NHS Jobs & NHS Pensions). <br/><br/>The ESR solution and related services are provided by the current provider under a managed service contract<br/>which, will run until August 2025. <br/><br/>The NHS ESR solution is one of the Workforce services provided by the NHSBSA and is an Oracle based<br/>workforce management tool for the integrated HR, payroll, learning management and business intelligence.<br/><br/>The Solution currently services over 1.8m employees in over 440 organisations. Additional information: This event follows on from the previous supplier engagement events held in July and November 2021.  <br/><br/>Attendees of the November 2021 event will receive an invite by email. If not received by close Friday 11 February please contact as below.<br/><br/>To be invited to the event please email nhsbsa.esrdiscovery@nhs.net with names, roles and email addresses of attendees."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Workforce Transformation Solution - Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform organisations of a Supplier Market Engagement Event which the NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is hosting at 09:30 till 12:30 (GMT), Thursday 10 March 2022.  <br/><br/>The event is related to the procurement and contract for the transformation and provision of the NHS Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Services. This is a follow on from the events hosted in July and November 2021.<br/><br/>It will focus on commercial considerations that will form the basis of the Invitation to Tender and Negotiate (ITTN) pack and key contract schedules. It will also set out proposals for the Alpha phase of the procurement. Across all of these we are seeking further feedback from the market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Bath",
        "email": "paul.bath2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2022 · 003477-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "003477-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-07T18:52:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21_06_07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHSBSA is considering its next steps in development of its procurement for the future NHS workforce solution. NHSBSA engaged with the market in July and<br/>November 2021 regarding the Discovery exercise, its findings and the Commercial content of the Outline Business Case. <br/><br/>NHSBSA wants to now consult with the market on the commercial considerations that will form the basis of the Invitation to Tender and Negotiate (ITTN) pack and key contract schedules. It will also set out proposals for the Alpha phase of the procurement. <br/><br/>The Supplier Market Engagement Event, which NHSBSA is hosting, is at 09:30 till 12:30 (GMT), Thursday 10 March 2022, via webinar only. <br/><br/>NHSBSA will be issuing a set of Request for Information (RFI) questions after the event. Responses to the RFI are required by Friday 18 March 2022 for Alpha content and Friday 25 March for remaining content. Depending on feedback from the RFI there may be an opportunity to have 1 to 1 discussions later. <br/><br/>ESR includes, but is not limited to, the provision of the following core services:-<br/><br/>— Payroll<br/>— Core HR (e.g. key personnel events; leave and absence; education, training and organisational structures; approvals, revalidations/fitness to<br/>practice)<br/>— Recruitment<br/>— Integrated Identity Management<br/>— Occupational Health<br/>— Finance<br/>— Learning Management (including eLearning)<br/>— Manager and Employee Self Service<br/>— Talent Management/Compliance Management<br/>— Data Warehouse<br/>— Management Reporting – Local and National<br/>— Inter Employee Authority Data Transfer Service.<br/>— Associated Framework Services (e.g. expenses solutions)<br/>— Total Reward Statements<br/>— Interoperability with other services and options (including NHS Jobs & NHS Pensions). <br/><br/>The ESR solution and related services are provided by the current provider under a managed service contract<br/>which, will run until August 2025. <br/><br/>The NHS ESR solution is one of the Workforce services provided by the NHSBSA and is an Oracle based<br/>workforce management tool for the integrated HR, payroll, learning management and business intelligence.<br/><br/>The Solution currently services over 1.8m employees in over 440 organisations. Additional information: This event follows on from the previous supplier engagement events held in July and November 2021.  <br/><br/>Attendees of the November 2021 event will receive an invite by email. If not received by close Friday 11 February please contact as below.<br/><br/>To be invited to the event please email nhsbsa.esrdiscovery@nhs.net with names, roles and email addresses of attendees."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Workforce Transformation Solution - Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform organisations of a Supplier Market Engagement Event which the NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is hosting at 09:30 till 12:30 (GMT), Thursday 10 March 2022.  <br/><br/>The event is related to the procurement and contract for the transformation and provision of the NHS Electronic Staff Record (ESR) Services. This is a follow on from the events hosted in July and November 2021.<br/><br/>It will focus on commercial considerations that will form the basis of the Invitation to Tender and Negotiate (ITTN) pack and key contract schedules. It will also set out proposals for the Alpha phase of the procurement. Across all of these we are seeking further feedback from the market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Bath",
        "email": "paul.bath2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}