NHS Western Isles Unified Communications Solution
Buyer: NHS Western Isles →
What is being bought
The requirement is for a fully cloud based unified communications system to replace the current analogue telephony network and switch board.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications system (32524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047009 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021466-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 12 2024 13:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021466-2024 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | tender | 018452-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021466-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T14:16:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047009",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21374",
"name": "NHS Western Isles"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769534"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WDT24",
"title": "NHS Western Isles Unified Communications Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supplier Request and Evaluation panel availability",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-15T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a fully cloud based unified communications system to replace the current analogue telephony network and switch board.",
"classification": {
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21374",
"name": "NHS Western Isles",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Isle of Lewis",
"postalCode": "HS1 2BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 South Beach Street, Stornoway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wihb.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00090"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Western Isles"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Trevor",
"email": "adrian.trevor@nhs.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1851704405",
"telephone": "+44 1851708154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021466-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021466-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T14:16:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047009",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21374",
"name": "NHS Western Isles"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769534"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WDT24",
"title": "NHS Western Isles Unified Communications Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supplier Request and Evaluation panel availability",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-15T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a fully cloud based unified communications system to replace the current analogue telephony network and switch board.",
"classification": {
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21374",
"name": "NHS Western Isles",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Isle of Lewis",
"postalCode": "HS1 2BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 South Beach Street, Stornoway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wihb.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00090"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Western Isles"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Trevor",
"email": "adrian.trevor@nhs.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1851704405",
"telephone": "+44 1851708154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jun 2024 · 018452-2024 · tender
{
"id": "018452-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-14T12:40:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047009",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21374",
"name": "NHS Western Isles"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769534"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WDT24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Prices for additional catalogue items and add-on services not specified in the tender may be submitted as part of the response."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 opportunities for extensions of 12 months - making a total of 60 months before re-tender"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The requirement is for a cloud based communications solution to replace the current analogue telephony network and obsolete switchboard / reception console. We are also interested in integration with other current and future digital services such as Microsoft Teams, Electronic patient records, Virtual reception and FAQ.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Product Quality & Service Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hospitals and NHS premises throughout The Western Isles of Scotland. Focused in Western Isles Hospital - Stornoway."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Western Isles Unified Communications Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Western Isles Hopsital"
},
"description": "Tender Postbox will be unlocked by Procurement Department and distributed to the evaluation panel"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This will be an ongoing requirement re-tendered every 3-5 years"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a fully cloud based unified communications system to replace the current analogue telephony network and switch board.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Contained with in tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21374",
"name": "NHS Western Isles",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Isle of Lewis",
"postalCode": "HS1 2BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 South Beach Street, Stornoway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wihb.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00090",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Western Isles"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Adrian Trevor",
"email": "adrian.trevor@nhs.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1851704405",
"telephone": "+44 1851708154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116149",
"name": "Stornoway Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stornoway",
"postalCode": "HS1 2 JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stornoway Sherrif Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1851702231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Re-sellers of other vendors solutions should be able to demonstrate significant added value to the original product.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=769534.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:769534)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}