Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033983-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-16T15:53:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98516",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033983-2023-1-1",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96796",
"name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-2-2",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98517",
"name": "Curo Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-3-3",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98518",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-4-4",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98519",
"name": "Local Care Direct"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The four contracts with alliance members for Kirklees Urgent Community Response cover the national expectation for all Integrated Care Systems to have such a service that, at a minimum, operates 8:00 – 20:00, seven days a week. The primary objectives for Urgent Community Response are to deliver an integrated 0-2 hour health and social care urgent community response, with scope to support 0-2 day social care reablement. It is expected that these are achieved aligned to system service demand. The primary key performance indicator associated with Urgent Community Response nationally is that 70% of all crisis cases should be handled within two hours.\nFollowing a review of the services within the scope of the contract and an assessment of the incumbent provider’s past and current performance and capability and capacity to provide the services required over the intended contract period, the commissioner is clear that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by this alliance of providers.\nThis is a VEAT notice for the direct award of contract of 3 years (with an option to extend for a further 2 years) to the incumbent providers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As identified in the NHS Long Term Plan, NHS 2023/24 Priorities, Operational Planning Guidance and the Delivery Plan for Recovering Urgent and Emergency Care Services there is a national expectation for all Integrated Care System’s to have an Urgent Community Response service. Kirklees Urgent Community Response is comprised of four contracts, one with each of an alliance of providers and delivers urgent community-based services to the population of Kirklees.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioners are confident that an award of a new contract to a single provider without advertisement is justified and are satisfied that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider. The Commissioner’s guiding principles being:\n•\tthe requirement to commission services from those providers that are most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and improving the quality and efficiency of services, and that provide the best value for money in doing so.\n•\tthe requirement to consider appropriate means of improving NHS health care services.\nThe Commissioner has carried out a detailed review of the provision of particular services in its local area in order to understand how those services can be improved and, as part of that review, identified the most capable provider or providers of those services. The review has included an assessment to determine past and current performance, capability and capacity for the provider to deliver the future requirements of the contract.\nIn the context of the review undertaken and the recommendations derived from a collaborative approach to what needs to change, the Commissioner has been able to identify with reasonable certainty that it is the incumbent provider that is capable of providing the contract (or that is capable of developing the capacity/infrastructure to do so) and to determine the incumbent provider is most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and of improving services, and represent best value for money for the contract period required from 1st April 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98516",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Norwich Union House, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Pursey",
"email": "ben.pursey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96796",
"name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Batley",
"postalCode": "WF175PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Beckside Court, Bradford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.locala.org.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@locala.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0300304555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98517",
"name": "Curo Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Dewsbury",
"postalCode": "WF13 4HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dewsbury District Hospital, Woodkirk House, Halifax Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curohealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Health Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Curo.health@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924431903"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98518",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highstreet"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Kirklees.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirklees Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.enquiries@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484210000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98519",
"name": "Local Care Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheridan Teal House, Unit 2 Longbow Close, Pennine Business Park, Bradley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.localcaredirect.org/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Care Direct"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lcdwestyorks.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484421803"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-587",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033983-2023-1-1",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7644849,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-2-2",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1153445,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-3-3",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2270562,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-4-4",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5753604,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 033983-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "033983-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-16T15:53:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98516",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033983-2023-1-1",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96796",
"name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-2-2",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98517",
"name": "Curo Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-3-3",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98518",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-4-4",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98519",
"name": "Local Care Direct"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The four contracts with alliance members for Kirklees Urgent Community Response cover the national expectation for all Integrated Care Systems to have such a service that, at a minimum, operates 8:00 – 20:00, seven days a week. The primary objectives for Urgent Community Response are to deliver an integrated 0-2 hour health and social care urgent community response, with scope to support 0-2 day social care reablement. It is expected that these are achieved aligned to system service demand. The primary key performance indicator associated with Urgent Community Response nationally is that 70% of all crisis cases should be handled within two hours.\nFollowing a review of the services within the scope of the contract and an assessment of the incumbent provider’s past and current performance and capability and capacity to provide the services required over the intended contract period, the commissioner is clear that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by this alliance of providers.\nThis is a VEAT notice for the direct award of contract of 3 years (with an option to extend for a further 2 years) to the incumbent providers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As identified in the NHS Long Term Plan, NHS 2023/24 Priorities, Operational Planning Guidance and the Delivery Plan for Recovering Urgent and Emergency Care Services there is a national expectation for all Integrated Care System’s to have an Urgent Community Response service. Kirklees Urgent Community Response is comprised of four contracts, one with each of an alliance of providers and delivers urgent community-based services to the population of Kirklees.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioners are confident that an award of a new contract to a single provider without advertisement is justified and are satisfied that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider. The Commissioner’s guiding principles being:\n•\tthe requirement to commission services from those providers that are most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and improving the quality and efficiency of services, and that provide the best value for money in doing so.\n•\tthe requirement to consider appropriate means of improving NHS health care services.\nThe Commissioner has carried out a detailed review of the provision of particular services in its local area in order to understand how those services can be improved and, as part of that review, identified the most capable provider or providers of those services. The review has included an assessment to determine past and current performance, capability and capacity for the provider to deliver the future requirements of the contract.\nIn the context of the review undertaken and the recommendations derived from a collaborative approach to what needs to change, the Commissioner has been able to identify with reasonable certainty that it is the incumbent provider that is capable of providing the contract (or that is capable of developing the capacity/infrastructure to do so) and to determine the incumbent provider is most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and of improving services, and represent best value for money for the contract period required from 1st April 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98516",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Norwich Union House, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Pursey",
"email": "ben.pursey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96796",
"name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Batley",
"postalCode": "WF175PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Beckside Court, Bradford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.locala.org.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@locala.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0300304555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98517",
"name": "Curo Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Dewsbury",
"postalCode": "WF13 4HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dewsbury District Hospital, Woodkirk House, Halifax Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curohealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Health Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Curo.health@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924431903"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98518",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highstreet"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Kirklees.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirklees Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.enquiries@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484210000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98519",
"name": "Local Care Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheridan Teal House, Unit 2 Longbow Close, Pennine Business Park, Bradley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.localcaredirect.org/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Care Direct"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lcdwestyorks.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484421803"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-587",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033983-2023-1-1",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7644849,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-2-2",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1153445,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-3-3",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2270562,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033983-2023-4-4",
"title": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Kirklees - Provision of Urgent Community Response Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5753604,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033983-2023-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}