Lot 1
No lot description published.
HEIW intends to award a contract for the delivery of the NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development , including the continuation of an existing co-designed intervention, completion of remaining programme pathways, and alignment to the NHS Wales Leadership and Management Framework, ensuring consistency with the established design, evaluation outcomes, and system requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06925c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 14:24:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041562-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041491-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:24:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"name": "Silvermaple"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 891",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HEIW intends to award a contract for the delivery of the NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development , including the continuation of an existing co-designed intervention, completion of remaining programme pathways, and alignment to the NHS Wales Leadership and Management Framework, ensuring consistency with the established design, evaluation outcomes, and system requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"name": "Silvermaple",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO16 7JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Chilworth Point,1 Chilworth Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@silvermaple.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:24:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"name": "Silvermaple"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 891",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HEIW intends to award a contract for the delivery of the NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development , including the continuation of an existing co-designed intervention, completion of remaining programme pathways, and alignment to the NHS Wales Leadership and Management Framework, ensuring consistency with the established design, evaluation outcomes, and system requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"name": "Silvermaple",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO16 7JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Chilworth Point,1 Chilworth Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@silvermaple.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041491-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:47:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development ",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041491-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041491-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:47:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"name": "Silvermaple"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 891",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Operational Managers Programme - WF Development ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of the NHS Wales Operational Managers Development Programme, including completion of remaining pathways, aligned to the Leadership and Management Framework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is justified as only a single supplier can deliver the requirement due to technical reasons and the absence of a reasonable alternative.\nThe programme has been co-designed over 12 months with NHS Wales stakeholders and subject matter experts and is intrinsically aligned to the Leadership and Management Framework, which the supplier is also involved in developing. It is a bespoke intervention incorporating unique design architecture, delivery methodology, and tacit knowledge gained through pilot delivery and evaluation. The requirement is for the continuation and completion of this existing programme. The remaining pathways must replicate the established design and align with the evolving framework, which requires continuity of embedded knowledge that only the original provider holds.\nNo reasonable alternative exists. Any other supplier would need to redevelop the programme from first principles, resulting in a materially different product, loss of integrity, and significant delay.\nFor these reasons, the direct award is justified on the basis of technical exclusivity and absence of competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Prasthan Buddharaju",
"email": "Vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Prasthan Buddharaju",
"email": "Vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"name": "Silvermaple",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO16 7JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Chilworth Point,1 Chilworth Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCJ-9328-LHVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@silvermaple.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}