← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NHS Volunteer Responder Service Design Partner

Buyer: NHS England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Sept 2022
Value£208,333
Published26 Aug 2022

What is being bought

1.1.2. The current NHSVR service has been designed in response to the Covid-19 pandemic and therefore it has evolved over the last two years. 1.1.3. More recently the service has been expanded to provide national volunteering support to the Covid-19 vaccination programme, with steward volunteers supporting on a shift basis, coordinated through the NHSVR programme<br/>1.1.4. Working independently alongside the other programme providers delivering the NHSVR programme, a service design partner is required for the first year of the new programme to work independently with the Commissioner, the service management provider and the digital platform provider as well a number of key stakeholders to provide objective recommendations for the redesign the service to meet the post Covid-19 NHS and local service provider needs

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Design-modelling services 72242000Research services 73110000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Test and evaluation 73430000Performance review services 79313000Design consultancy services 79415200Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Health services 85100000Community action programme 85322000Community health services 85323000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A service design partner is required to work independently with stakeholders to provide recommendations to redesign the service.<br/><br/>The supplier is required to develop a methodology and produce recommendations of the service redesign process. The service redesign will involve a range of activities including for example, working with the service management and digital platform providers to develop new roles, operating models that can be piloted and participating in facilitated task/role/service design sessions followed by testing.<br/><br/>1.1.6. The strategic objective of this particular contract is to support the overall programme by improving the operating model

Statusactive
Value£208,333

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Performance review services, Design and execution of research and development, Research services, Evaluation consultancy services, Community action programme, Design-modelling services, Business analysis consultancy services, Design consultancy services, Test and evaluation, Health services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer194.5 median · 12.5 average (12 of 19 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5843 median · 5.5 average (11 of 584 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 584 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036327
Latest release ID023881-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 26 2022 08:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£208,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2022tender023881-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T09:47:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036327",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 208333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A service design partner is required to work independently with stakeholders to provide recommendations to redesign the service.<br/><br/>The supplier is required to develop a methodology and produce recommendations of the service redesign process. The service redesign will involve a range of activities including for example, working with the service management and digital platform providers to develop new roles, operating models that can be piloted and participating in facilitated task/role/service design sessions followed by testing.<br/><br/>1.1.6.\tThe strategic objective of this particular contract is to support the overall programme by improving the operating model",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Performance review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test and evaluation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Volunteer Responder Service Design Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 208333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1.2.\tThe current NHSVR service has been designed in response to the Covid-19 pandemic and therefore it has evolved over the last two years. 1.1.3.\tMore recently the service has been expanded to provide national volunteering support to the Covid-19 vaccination programme, with steward volunteers supporting on a shift basis, coordinated through the NHSVR programme<br/>1.1.4.\tWorking independently alongside the other programme providers delivering the NHSVR programme, a service design partner is required for the first year of the new programme to work independently with the Commissioner, the service management provider and the digital platform provider as well a number of key stakeholders to provide objective recommendations for the redesign the service to meet the post Covid-19 NHS and local service provider needs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7783816062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2022 · 023881-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T09:47:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036327",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 208333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A service design partner is required to work independently with stakeholders to provide recommendations to redesign the service.<br/><br/>The supplier is required to develop a methodology and produce recommendations of the service redesign process. The service redesign will involve a range of activities including for example, working with the service management and digital platform providers to develop new roles, operating models that can be piloted and participating in facilitated task/role/service design sessions followed by testing.<br/><br/>1.1.6.\tThe strategic objective of this particular contract is to support the overall programme by improving the operating model",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Performance review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test and evaluation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Volunteer Responder Service Design Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 208333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1.2.\tThe current NHSVR service has been designed in response to the Covid-19 pandemic and therefore it has evolved over the last two years. 1.1.3.\tMore recently the service has been expanded to provide national volunteering support to the Covid-19 vaccination programme, with steward volunteers supporting on a shift basis, coordinated through the NHSVR programme<br/>1.1.4.\tWorking independently alongside the other programme providers delivering the NHSVR programme, a service design partner is required for the first year of the new programme to work independently with the Commissioner, the service management provider and the digital platform provider as well a number of key stakeholders to provide objective recommendations for the redesign the service to meet the post Covid-19 NHS and local service provider needs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7783816062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}