Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery Services in Surrey Heartlands geography
Dental practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery Services in Surrey Heartlands geography". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Apr 2026, 13:19 BST | Last source update24 Apr 2026, 13:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068aaf | ||
What is being bought
The specialty of Oral Surgery deals with the diagnosis and management of pathology of the mouth and jaws that may require surgical intervention. It involves the treatment of children, adolescents and adults, and the management of dentally anxious and/or medically complex patients. Oral Surgery is provided by Oral Surgeons and by Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons as the clinical competencies of these two specialist groups overlap.
The scope of services includes all patients registered with GP practices within the former NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB geography prior to becoming NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB on 1st April 2026, along with individuals who are not registered with a GP practice but are resident within Surrey.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Apr 2026, 13:19 BST - Official notice release published
24 Apr 2026, 13:19 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Apr 2026, 13:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe specialty of Oral Surgery deals with the diagnosis and management of pathology of the mouth and jaws that may require surgical intervention. It involves the treatment of children, adolescents and adults, and the management of dentally anxious and/or medically complex patients. Oral Surgery is provided by Oral Surgeons and by Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons as the clinical competencies of these two specialist groups overlap. The scope of services includes all patients registered with GP practices within the former NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB geography prior to becoming NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB on 1st April 2026, along with individuals who are not registered with a GP practice but are resident within Surrey. It is intended to award a contract to the existing provider following a direct award process C for the maximum duration of 12 months 1 April 26 - 31 March 27 but which may conclude sooner. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £19,122.00 for a maximum term of 12 months. This contract value is activity driven and not fixed. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Apr 2026, 13:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £19,122
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Surrey & Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £19,122 · signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-S9B9JDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. |