NHS Sussex Nursing Home Any Qualified Provider (AQP)
What is being bought
The NHS Sussex ICB Commissioning Authority has opened the NHS Sussex Nursing Home Any Qualified Provider (AQP) contract for applications. Applications are open from Thursday 1 August 2024 through the CarePulse eProcurement system (https://sussex-nhaqp-2024.carepulse.co.uk/) and will close at 5:00 pm on 12 September 2024. Successful Providers will be added to the NHS Sussex Nursing Home AQP list. This AQP list will be used by the NHS Sussex ICB as the primary route for commissioning NHS Continuing Healthcare placements for adults.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 1 median · 2.1 average (16 of 38 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (16 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0426b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055237-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 08:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 055237-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055237-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:48:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b9",
"title": "NHS Sussex Nursing Home Any Qualified Provider (AQP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This notice confirms contract award to the following provider under the Provider Selection Regime: \nJK HEALTHCARE LIMITED - 3rd Floor, Marlborough House, 298 Regents Park Road, London, England, N3 2SZ \nThis notice follows the transparency notices previously published: \nIntention to Award notice - 2024/S 000-037438 \nContract Award notice - 2024/S 000-040857 \nContract Award notice - 2025/S 000-001942"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS Sussex ICB Commissioning Authority has opened the NHS Sussex Nursing Home Any Qualified Provider (AQP) contract for applications.\nApplications are open from Thursday 1 August 2024 through the CarePulse eProcurement system (https://sussex-nhaqp-2024.carepulse.co.uk/) and will close at 5:00 pm on 12 September 2024.\nSuccessful Providers will be added to the NHS Sussex Nursing Home AQP list. This AQP list will be used by the NHS Sussex ICB as the primary route for commissioning NHS Continuing Healthcare placements for adults.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/nhs-sussex/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sussex.nursinghomeaqp@evalucom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055237-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055237-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:48:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b9",
"title": "NHS Sussex Nursing Home Any Qualified Provider (AQP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This notice confirms contract award to the following provider under the Provider Selection Regime: \nJK HEALTHCARE LIMITED - 3rd Floor, Marlborough House, 298 Regents Park Road, London, England, N3 2SZ \nThis notice follows the transparency notices previously published: \nIntention to Award notice - 2024/S 000-037438 \nContract Award notice - 2024/S 000-040857 \nContract Award notice - 2025/S 000-001942"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS Sussex ICB Commissioning Authority has opened the NHS Sussex Nursing Home Any Qualified Provider (AQP) contract for applications.\nApplications are open from Thursday 1 August 2024 through the CarePulse eProcurement system (https://sussex-nhaqp-2024.carepulse.co.uk/) and will close at 5:00 pm on 12 September 2024.\nSuccessful Providers will be added to the NHS Sussex Nursing Home AQP list. This AQP list will be used by the NHS Sussex ICB as the primary route for commissioning NHS Continuing Healthcare placements for adults.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/nhs-sussex/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sussex.nursinghomeaqp@evalucom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}