← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHS Supply Chain Future Operating Model - Logistics Services

Buyer: Supply Chain Coordination Ltd →

BuyerSupply Chain Coordination Ltd
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Road transport services 60100000Storage and warehousing services 63120000Home delivery of incontinence products 85142400Storage and warehousing services 63120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement is to provide the following services: - management of existing logistics services including transport, inventory management and site facilities as the principal leaseholder, - provision of an in-bound logistics and inter-depot trunking service at a site to be determined by the successful bidder in consultation with the authority, - support for expansion of logistics services to meet projected demand increases, - provision for home and community delivery services for continence products and potentially other products on behalf of the authority; to residential homes, care homes, domestic premises and any NHS-funded providers of community health care services.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport services, Storage and warehousing services, Home delivery of incontinence productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4294 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count)3.6 average (138 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025960-2021-14108-1

Statusactive
Value£932,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ecd5
Latest release ID025960-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 18 2021 13:21:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate025960-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025960-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T14:21:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31806",
    "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:473106-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025960-2021-14108-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31807",
          "name": "Unipart Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The procurement is to provide the following services:\n- management of existing logistics services including transport, inventory management and site facilities as the principal leaseholder,\n- provision of an in-bound logistics and inter-depot trunking service at a site to be determined by the successful bidder in consultation with the authority,\n- support for expansion of logistics services to meet projected demand increases,\n- provision for home and community delivery services for continence products and potentially other products on behalf of the authority; to residential homes, care homes, domestic premises and any NHS-funded providers of community health care services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2010
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85142400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Supply Chain Future Operating Model - Logistics Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Appeals to be logged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31806",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE16LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Byron Vincent",
        "email": "byron.vincent@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31807",
      "name": "Unipart Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unipart House, Garsington Road, Cowley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unipart.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unipart Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025960-2021-14108-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            },
            {
              "id": "63120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85142400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 932000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 870
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025960-2021-14108-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Whilst the services provided through the sub contracting arrangements referred to in VII.2.1 are part of the anticipated scope of the Logistics Services Contract with Unipart Group, to secure additional capacity to meet the scale of the requirements necessitated Unipart Group to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with additional suitably placed economic operators.",
          "description": "To support the PPE response to COVID-19, with effect from 01 October 2021 Unipart Group as SCCL's Lead Logistics Services provider has been contracted to provide additional storage and logistics support to meet the ongoing requirements of the COVID response. In order to meet these obligations Unipart Group has entered into sub-contracting arrangements with Clipper Logistics for storage and logistics services and Bis Henderson Space for storage services. Further sub contracts may be required and shall be entered into accordingly. The value of the subcontracting arrangements may vary depending on various factors, however it is anticipated that this modification shall not increase the total value of the Unipart contract by greater than 50% of its originally published value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2021 · 025960-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025960-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T14:21:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31806",
    "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:473106-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025960-2021-14108-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31807",
          "name": "Unipart Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The procurement is to provide the following services:\n- management of existing logistics services including transport, inventory management and site facilities as the principal leaseholder,\n- provision of an in-bound logistics and inter-depot trunking service at a site to be determined by the successful bidder in consultation with the authority,\n- support for expansion of logistics services to meet projected demand increases,\n- provision for home and community delivery services for continence products and potentially other products on behalf of the authority; to residential homes, care homes, domestic premises and any NHS-funded providers of community health care services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2010
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85142400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Supply Chain Future Operating Model - Logistics Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Appeals to be logged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31806",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE16LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Byron Vincent",
        "email": "byron.vincent@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31807",
      "name": "Unipart Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unipart House, Garsington Road, Cowley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unipart.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unipart Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025960-2021-14108-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            },
            {
              "id": "63120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85142400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 932000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 870
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025960-2021-14108-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Whilst the services provided through the sub contracting arrangements referred to in VII.2.1 are part of the anticipated scope of the Logistics Services Contract with Unipart Group, to secure additional capacity to meet the scale of the requirements necessitated Unipart Group to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with additional suitably placed economic operators.",
          "description": "To support the PPE response to COVID-19, with effect from 01 October 2021 Unipart Group as SCCL's Lead Logistics Services provider has been contracted to provide additional storage and logistics support to meet the ongoing requirements of the COVID response. In order to meet these obligations Unipart Group has entered into sub-contracting arrangements with Clipper Logistics for storage and logistics services and Bis Henderson Space for storage services. Further sub contracts may be required and shall be entered into accordingly. The value of the subcontracting arrangements may vary depending on various factors, however it is anticipated that this modification shall not increase the total value of the Unipart contract by greater than 50% of its originally published value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}