Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS Southport&Formby CCG & NHS South Sefton CCG - Community Dermatology Service
Dermatology services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU: "NHS Southport&Formby CCG & NHS South Sefton CCG - Community Dermatology Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update17 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDermatology services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd6e | ||
What is being bought
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Southport & Formby CCG and NHS South Sefton CCG who wish to award a 1-year contract for a Community Dermatology Service for patients living in the CCG areas.
Sefton's health care is commissioned by Southport and Formby CCG and South Sefton CCG with a Sefton MBC providing social care for the whole area.
The aim of the community dermatology service is to deliver a local, accessible, high quality community service, while ensuring a clinically safe and cost-effective service is achieved for the management of patients with a range of both acute and chronic skin diseases.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe aim of the community dermatology service is to deliver a local, accessible, high quality community service, while ensuring a clinically safe and cost-effective service is achieved for the management of patients with a range of both acute and chronic skin diseases.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DMC Healthcare Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £800,000 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU
Contracting authority GB-FTS-19879Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleMidlands and Lancashire CSU is publishing this VEAT Notice to confirm NHS South Sefton CCG’s and NHS Southport & Formby CCG’s intention to award a contract for the Community Dermatology Service to DMC Healthcare Ltd
This VEAT Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.
On 15th December 2015, NHS Southport & Formby and NHS South Sefton CCG awarded a contract for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2-year period from 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2021. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the CCGs were unable to undertake a re-procurement during the financial year 2020-21. This 1-year contract award to the current provider is to allow the opportunity to undertake a re-procurement during the financial year 2021-22. |