← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS NEL ICB Caretaking APMS

Buyer: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated CareBoard (ICB) on behalf of NHS England (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") is commissioning temporary Caretaking Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) ("the Services") under the Alternative Provider Medical Services(APMS) Contract delivered from the following sites: Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre[GC1] ,1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) &Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site) Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster RoadSouth, Rainham, RM13 9AB The contract will be for an initial period of 6 months plus an extension option of 6 months at the discretion of the authority.

Delivery location

UKI52 · UKI52

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)

The Authority is to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Victoria Medical Centre, 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG118GD and its branch site at Five Elms Medical Practice, Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT.Both sites are in the London Borough of Barking &Dagenham. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre are finalised.

Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB

The Authority is to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham RM13 9AB. The practice is in the London Borough of Havering. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Rainham Health Centre are finalised.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General-practitioner servicesNot published
2General-practitioner servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer481 median · 1.8 average (14 of 48 with a bid count)1.1 average (18 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI523314 median · 33 average (17 of 33 with a bid count)7.5 average (22 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)

Statusactive
Value£1,541,022

Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB

Statusactive
Value£752,917

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0557ef
Latest release ID049648-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 16:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049648-2025
2 Jul 2025planning, tender036955-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-18T17:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04149500",
          "name": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04149500",
          "name": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2184 NEL ICB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)",
        "description": "The Authority is to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Victoria Medical Centre, 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG118GD and its branch site at Five Elms Medical Practice, Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT.Both sites are in the London Borough of Barking &Dagenham. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre are finalised."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB",
        "description": "The Authority is to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham RM13 9AB. The practice is in the London Borough of Havering. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Rainham Health Centre are finalised."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS NEL ICB Caretaking APMS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated CareBoard (ICB) on behalf of NHS England (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is commissioning temporary Caretaking Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) (\"the Services\") under the Alternative Provider Medical Services(APMS) Contract delivered from the following sites:\nLot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre[GC1] ,1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) &Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)\nLot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster RoadSouth, Rainham, RM13 9AB\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 6 months plus an extension option of 6 months at the discretion of the authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E151DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04149500",
      "name": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Great Missenden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04149500",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdteam@operosehealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1541021.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049648-2025-1"
    },
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 752916.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049648-2025-2"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049648-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-18T17:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04149500",
          "name": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04149500",
          "name": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2184 NEL ICB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)",
        "description": "The Authority is to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Victoria Medical Centre, 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG118GD and its branch site at Five Elms Medical Practice, Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT.Both sites are in the London Borough of Barking &Dagenham. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre are finalised."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB",
        "description": "The Authority is to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham RM13 9AB. The practice is in the London Borough of Havering. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Rainham Health Centre are finalised."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS NEL ICB Caretaking APMS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated CareBoard (ICB) on behalf of NHS England (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is commissioning temporary Caretaking Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) (\"the Services\") under the Alternative Provider Medical Services(APMS) Contract delivered from the following sites:\nLot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre[GC1] ,1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) &Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)\nLot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster RoadSouth, Rainham, RM13 9AB\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 6 months plus an extension option of 6 months at the discretion of the authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E151DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04149500",
      "name": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Great Missenden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04149500",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chilvers & McCrea Ltd (Operose Health Limited)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdteam@operosehealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1541021.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049648-2025-1"
    },
    {
      "id": "049648-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 752916.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049648-2025-2"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036955-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "036955-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T17:22:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150371",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ 2184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre [GC1], 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) & Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1416636,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Victoria Medical Centre, 1 Queens Road, Barking, IG118GD and its branch site at Five Elms Medical Practice, Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT.Both sites are in the London Borough of Barking &Dagenham. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre are finalised. Additional information: Initial contract for 6 months and an extension option of 6 months at the discretion of the Authority. A maximum total of 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham, RM13 9AB",
        "value": {
          "amount": 761204,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a temporary caretaking provider to deliver primary medical care services to the patient list registered at Rainham Health Centre, Upminster Road South, Rainham RM13 9AB. The practice is in the London Borough of Havering. This proposed contract will be for an initial period of six months, with the provision to extend for a further six months, while longer-term commissioning arrangements for Rainham Health Centre are finalised. Additional information: Initial contract for 6 months and an extension option of 6 months at the discretion of the Authority. A maximum total of 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS NEL ICB Caretaking APMS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2177840,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated CareBoard (ICB) on behalf of NHS England (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is seeking to commission temporary Caretaking Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) (\"the Services\") under the Alternative Provider Medical Services(APMS) Contract delivered from the following sites:\nLot 1: Victoria and Five Elms Medical Centre[GC1] ,1 Queens Road, Barking, IG11 8GD (Main site) &Five Elms Lane, Dagenham, RM9 5TT (Branch site)\nLot 2: Rainham Health Centre, Upminster RoadSouth, Rainham, RM13 9AB\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 6 months plus an extension option of 6 months at the discretion of the authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150371",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E151DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "hub.queries@nhs.net",
        "email": "k.uppal3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}