← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde - QUEH - Automatic Guided Vehicle System Replacement - Independent Consultant - Market Review

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is undertaking a consultancy market review to inform the potential future procurement to replace the existing Swisslog / OTSAW Automatic Guided Vehicle System installed at our Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from consultancy service providers capable of reviewing / analyzing the existing AGV system and engage with NHS GGC Facilities, Estates and procurement stakeholders to formulate a technical specification which will be issued under a regulated procurement to replace the AGV system located at the QEUH.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is undertaking a consultancy market review to inform the potential future procurement to replace the existing Swisslog / OTSAW Automatic Guided Vehicle System installed at our Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from consultancy service providers capable of reviewing / analysing the existing AGV system and engage with NHS GGC Facilities, Estates and procurement stakeholders to formulate a technical specification which will be issued under a regulated procurement to replace the AGV system located at the QEUH. If you are a company that can provide this requirement please make contact with Oliver Bailey Commodity Manager NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde by emailing Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot to discuss further.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7274 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count)4 average (1,636 of 4,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 3.5 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82745 median · 19.6 average (48 of 74 with a bid count)4.9 average (48 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f181
Latest release ID080945-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 10:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025planning080945-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080945-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:37:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f181",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817975"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is undertaking a consultancy market review to inform the potential future procurement to replace the existing Swisslog / OTSAW Automatic Guided Vehicle System installed at our Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from consultancy service providers capable of reviewing / analysing the existing AGV system and engage with NHS GGC Facilities, Estates and procurement stakeholders to formulate a technical specification which will be issued under a regulated procurement to replace the AGV system located at the QEUH. If you are a company that can provide this requirement please make contact with Oliver Bailey Commodity Manager NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde by emailing Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot to discuss further."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde - QUEH - Automatic Guided Vehicle System Replacement - Independent Consultant - Market Review",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is undertaking a consultancy market review to inform the potential future procurement to replace the existing Swisslog / OTSAW Automatic Guided Vehicle System installed at our Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from consultancy service providers capable of reviewing / analyzing the existing AGV system and engage with NHS GGC Facilities, Estates and procurement stakeholders to formulate a technical specification which will be issued under a regulated procurement to replace the AGV system located at the QEUH.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Bailey",
        "email": "Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817975.\n(SC Ref:817975)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080945-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080945-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:37:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f181",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817975"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is undertaking a consultancy market review to inform the potential future procurement to replace the existing Swisslog / OTSAW Automatic Guided Vehicle System installed at our Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from consultancy service providers capable of reviewing / analysing the existing AGV system and engage with NHS GGC Facilities, Estates and procurement stakeholders to formulate a technical specification which will be issued under a regulated procurement to replace the AGV system located at the QEUH. If you are a company that can provide this requirement please make contact with Oliver Bailey Commodity Manager NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde by emailing Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot to discuss further."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde - QUEH - Automatic Guided Vehicle System Replacement - Independent Consultant - Market Review",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is undertaking a consultancy market review to inform the potential future procurement to replace the existing Swisslog / OTSAW Automatic Guided Vehicle System installed at our Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market and gather information from consultancy service providers capable of reviewing / analyzing the existing AGV system and engage with NHS GGC Facilities, Estates and procurement stakeholders to formulate a technical specification which will be issued under a regulated procurement to replace the AGV system located at the QEUH.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Bailey",
        "email": "Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817975.\n(SC Ref:817975)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}