← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NHS Grampian Radiotherapy TPS, OMS and Archive Replacement

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Aug 2026
Value£1,215,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The product for replacement under this new contract is for one (1) Treatment Planning System (TPS), one (1) Oncology Information Management System (OMS) and one (1) Radiotherapy Archive included within the OMS. This is to be tendered as a single lot, including supply and installation on a “turnkey” basis as necessary within NHS Grampian located at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary as the equipment has reached the end of its recommended life-expectancy and is due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP).

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices 33150000Radiotherapy devices and supplies 33151000Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices 33150000

Lot details

Lot 1

One (1) Treatment Planning System (TPS), one (1) Oncology Information Management System (OMS) including one (1) Radiotherapy Archive is to be replaced and installed at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre located at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary as the equipment has reached the end of its recommended life-expectancy and is due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP). The implementation of these Products will be undertaken by the Contractor on a “turnkey” basis as necessary. Contractors are required to provide detailed information in relation to the turnkey arrangements. It is expected that all Contractors will require to undertake site visit(s) to the Aberdeen Cancer Centre location in order to understand requirements and inform Contractors’ responses to this NHS Requirement. It is intended that an award will be made to one successful Contractor who will act in the role of Prime Contractor for supply of all Products and associated services to the Board. This means that the successful Contractor shall assume full responsibility for supply of all Products and associated services. The successful Contractor shall be solely responsible for effecting any sub-contracting or collaborative arrangements required with other suppliers to allow the successful Contractor to meet this commitment

Statusactive

Award criteria
NHS Requirement — 50
Implementation — 20
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices, Radiotherapy devices and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices (33150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,8422 median · 100.3 average (632 of 1,842 with a bid count)6.1 average (730 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.7 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50102 median · 4 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)3.2 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12839 median · 202.7 average (3 of 128 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce01
Latest release ID067866-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 13:23:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,215,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tender067866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837776"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPGRA08526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "One (1) Treatment Planning System (TPS), one (1) Oncology Information Management System (OMS) including one (1) Radiotherapy Archive is to be replaced and installed at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre located at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary as the equipment has reached the end of its recommended life-expectancy and is due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP).\nThe implementation of these Products will be undertaken by the Contractor on a “turnkey” basis as necessary. Contractors are required to provide detailed information in relation to the turnkey arrangements.\nIt is expected that all Contractors will require to undertake site visit(s) to the Aberdeen Cancer Centre location in order to understand requirements and inform Contractors’ responses to this NHS Requirement.\nIt is intended that an award will be made to one successful Contractor who will act in the role of Prime Contractor for supply of all Products and associated services to the Board. This means that the successful Contractor shall assume full responsibility for supply of all Products and associated services.\nThe successful Contractor shall be solely responsible for effecting any sub-contracting or collaborative arrangements required with other suppliers to allow the successful Contractor to meet this commitment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "NHS Requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Cancer Centre\nAberdeen Royal Infirmary\nForesterhill\nAberdeen\nAB25 2ZN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Grampian Radiotherapy TPS, OMS and Archive Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1215000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The product for replacement under this new contract is for one (1) Treatment Planning System (TPS), one (1) Oncology Information Management System (OMS) and one (1) Radiotherapy Archive included within the OMS.\nThis is to be tendered as a single lot, including supply and installation on a “turnkey” basis as necessary within NHS Grampian located at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary as the equipment has reached the end of its recommended life-expectancy and is due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will notify economic operators who submitted a tender or (where no deselection notification has previously been made) applied to be selected to tender, of its decision to award the contract agreement which notification will contain among other information, a summary of the reasons why the economic operators was unsuccessful. The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority dispatches the notice(s) and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant contract agreement. The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the contract agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the contract agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the contract agreement to the winning tenderer(s). The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the contract agreement has been entered into will not affect the contract agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the contract agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of GBP2430000 for the last 3 years.\n4B.2.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum yearly turnover of GBP2430000 for the last 3 years in the business area covered by the contract.\n4B.5 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nProduct Liability Insurance = GBP5m"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Scott Lawson",
        "email": "Scott.Lawson3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7483975228"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6205",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated value referred to in Section II.1.5 covers the 24 months contract duration (to the end of the warranty period).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32321. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is a contract performance condition that the successful contractor supports the delivery and ongoing development of community benefits relevant to the subject matter of this framework agreement.\nThe successful contractor will be required, during the performance of the contract, to identify, deliver, and report on appropriate community benefits within Scotland.\nAs an alternative compliant route, the successful contractor may engage with NHS Scotland’s Community Benefits Gateway (CBG).\nAND\nThe contractor must comply with the Fair Work First criteria as set out in the Scottish Government’s guidance and demonstrate ongoing compliance throughout the duration of the contract.\nAND\nWorkers engaged in the delivery of the contract must be paid at least the Real Living Wage, where applicable, for the duration of the contract.\n(SC Ref:837776)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067866-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837776"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPGRA08526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "One (1) Treatment Planning System (TPS), one (1) Oncology Information Management System (OMS) including one (1) Radiotherapy Archive is to be replaced and installed at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre located at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary as the equipment has reached the end of its recommended life-expectancy and is due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP).\nThe implementation of these Products will be undertaken by the Contractor on a “turnkey” basis as necessary. Contractors are required to provide detailed information in relation to the turnkey arrangements.\nIt is expected that all Contractors will require to undertake site visit(s) to the Aberdeen Cancer Centre location in order to understand requirements and inform Contractors’ responses to this NHS Requirement.\nIt is intended that an award will be made to one successful Contractor who will act in the role of Prime Contractor for supply of all Products and associated services to the Board. This means that the successful Contractor shall assume full responsibility for supply of all Products and associated services.\nThe successful Contractor shall be solely responsible for effecting any sub-contracting or collaborative arrangements required with other suppliers to allow the successful Contractor to meet this commitment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "NHS Requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Cancer Centre\nAberdeen Royal Infirmary\nForesterhill\nAberdeen\nAB25 2ZN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Grampian Radiotherapy TPS, OMS and Archive Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1215000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The product for replacement under this new contract is for one (1) Treatment Planning System (TPS), one (1) Oncology Information Management System (OMS) and one (1) Radiotherapy Archive included within the OMS.\nThis is to be tendered as a single lot, including supply and installation on a “turnkey” basis as necessary within NHS Grampian located at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary as the equipment has reached the end of its recommended life-expectancy and is due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will notify economic operators who submitted a tender or (where no deselection notification has previously been made) applied to be selected to tender, of its decision to award the contract agreement which notification will contain among other information, a summary of the reasons why the economic operators was unsuccessful. The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority dispatches the notice(s) and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant contract agreement. The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the contract agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the contract agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the contract agreement to the winning tenderer(s). The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the contract agreement has been entered into will not affect the contract agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the contract agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of GBP2430000 for the last 3 years.\n4B.2.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum yearly turnover of GBP2430000 for the last 3 years in the business area covered by the contract.\n4B.5 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nProduct Liability Insurance = GBP5m"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Scott Lawson",
        "email": "Scott.Lawson3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7483975228"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6205",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated value referred to in Section II.1.5 covers the 24 months contract duration (to the end of the warranty period).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32321. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is a contract performance condition that the successful contractor supports the delivery and ongoing development of community benefits relevant to the subject matter of this framework agreement.\nThe successful contractor will be required, during the performance of the contract, to identify, deliver, and report on appropriate community benefits within Scotland.\nAs an alternative compliant route, the successful contractor may engage with NHS Scotland’s Community Benefits Gateway (CBG).\nAND\nThe contractor must comply with the Fair Work First criteria as set out in the Scottish Government’s guidance and demonstrate ongoing compliance throughout the duration of the contract.\nAND\nWorkers engaged in the delivery of the contract must be paid at least the Real Living Wage, where applicable, for the duration of the contract.\n(SC Ref:837776)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}