Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055138-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T12:03:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833411"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPGGC07826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Greater Glasgow Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde) has identified a requirement for one (1) Linear Accelerator to replace ageing equipment which has reached the end of its recommended life expectancy at the Beatson Satellite, located at the University Hospital Monklands in Airdrie, Lanarkshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "NHS Requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Beatson Satellite\nUniversity Hospital Monklands\nMonkscourt Avenue\nAirdrie\nML6 0BG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS GGC Radiotherapy Linac",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Greater Glasgow Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde) has identified a requirement for one (1) Linear Accelerator to replace ageing equipment which has reached the end of its recommended life expectancy at the Beatson Satellite, located at the University Hospital Monklands in Airdrie, Lanarkshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Authority will notify economic operators who submitted a tender or (where no deselection notification has previously been made) applied to be selected to tender, of its decision to award the contract agreement which notification will contain among other information, a summary of the reasons why the economic operators was unsuccessful. The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority dispatches the notice(s) and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant contract agreement. The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the contract agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the contract agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the contract agreement to the winning tenderer(s). The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the contract agreement has been entered into will not affect the contract agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the contract agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "33150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in breach of any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
{
"minimum": "4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of GBP 5.6M for the last 3 years.\n4B.2.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum yearly turnover of GBP 5.6M for the last 3 years in the business area covered by the contract.\n4B.5 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nProduct Liability Insurance = GBP5m"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Sara Maciver",
"email": "sara.maciver@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7483104015"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The estimated values referred to in Section II.1.5 covers the 24 months contract duration of the contract agreement.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31983. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31983. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThe Supply and Installation of the required equipment in this tender is being offered on a Prime Contractor basis, therefore no opportunity for sub-contracting.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nWhile the budget costs for this Tender equipment are above the statutory threshold, the installation of this highly technical equipment is over a short period and there is limited scope for Community Benefits from the supply of equipment as the overall project is designed to deliver health benefits to the whole community through the installation of the new equipment. However, the Community Benefits Gateway will be way pointed within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) with Suppliers required to indicate their participation.\n(SC Ref:833411)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055138-2026 · tender
{
"id": "055138-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T12:03:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833411"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPGGC07826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Greater Glasgow Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde) has identified a requirement for one (1) Linear Accelerator to replace ageing equipment which has reached the end of its recommended life expectancy at the Beatson Satellite, located at the University Hospital Monklands in Airdrie, Lanarkshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "NHS Requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Beatson Satellite\nUniversity Hospital Monklands\nMonkscourt Avenue\nAirdrie\nML6 0BG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS GGC Radiotherapy Linac",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Greater Glasgow Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde) has identified a requirement for one (1) Linear Accelerator to replace ageing equipment which has reached the end of its recommended life expectancy at the Beatson Satellite, located at the University Hospital Monklands in Airdrie, Lanarkshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Authority will notify economic operators who submitted a tender or (where no deselection notification has previously been made) applied to be selected to tender, of its decision to award the contract agreement which notification will contain among other information, a summary of the reasons why the economic operators was unsuccessful. The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority dispatches the notice(s) and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant contract agreement. The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the contract agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the contract agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the contract agreement to the winning tenderer(s). The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the contract agreement has been entered into will not affect the contract agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the contract agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "33150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in breach of any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
{
"minimum": "4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of GBP 5.6M for the last 3 years.\n4B.2.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum yearly turnover of GBP 5.6M for the last 3 years in the business area covered by the contract.\n4B.5 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nProduct Liability Insurance = GBP5m"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Sara Maciver",
"email": "sara.maciver@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7483104015"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The estimated values referred to in Section II.1.5 covers the 24 months contract duration of the contract agreement.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31983. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31983. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThe Supply and Installation of the required equipment in this tender is being offered on a Prime Contractor basis, therefore no opportunity for sub-contracting.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nWhile the budget costs for this Tender equipment are above the statutory threshold, the installation of this highly technical equipment is over a short period and there is limited scope for Community Benefits from the supply of equipment as the overall project is designed to deliver health benefits to the whole community through the installation of the new equipment. However, the Community Benefits Gateway will be way pointed within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) with Suppliers required to indicate their participation.\n(SC Ref:833411)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}