Lot 1
General Dental Services (GDS) across Gwent / Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) - see tender documents for further information
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
General Dental Services (GDS) across Gwent / Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) - please see tender documents for further details. Link within this notice for free access to them.
UKL16 · UKL21
General Dental Services (GDS) across Gwent / Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) - see tender documents for further information
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Miscellaneous health services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,473 | 1 median · 25.6 average (13,659 of 25,473 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,872 of 25,473 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 92 | 3 median · 7.9 average (29 of 92 with a bid count) | 2 average (40 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 754 | 3 median · 17.8 average (21 of 754 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (21 of 754 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£3,968,657 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £6,100,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f098 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:52:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-10-07T12:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083166-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083166-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f098",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38257",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-CP-63843",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per GDS regulations"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Dental Services (GDS) across Gwent / Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) - see tender documents for further information",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2050-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS General Dental Services Across Gwent",
"value": {
"amount": 6100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-10-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "as per GDS regs"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-10-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "General Dental Services (GDS) across Gwent / Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) - please see tender documents for further details. Link within this notice for free access to them.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38257",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186336",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186337",
"name": "Wales Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government, Cathays Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wales Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=169996\n(WA Ref:169996)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083166-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f098",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38257",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-CP-63843",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per GDS regulations"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Dental Services (GDS) across Gwent / Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) - see tender documents for further information",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2050-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS General Dental Services Across Gwent",
"value": {
"amount": 6100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-10-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "as per GDS regs"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-10-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "General Dental Services (GDS) across Gwent / Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) - please see tender documents for further details. Link within this notice for free access to them.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38257",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186336",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186337",
"name": "Wales Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government, Cathays Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wales Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=169996\n(WA Ref:169996)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}