← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Fleet Solutions Framework Contract - Vehicle Salary Sacrifice

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The NHS Fleet Solutions vehicle salary sacrifice scheme lets eligible staff lease a brand-new car by giving up a portion of their pre-tax gross salary. It requires no deposit or credit check and includes insurance, servicing, and breakdown cover in a fixed monthly payment

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NHS Fleet Solutions vehicle salary sacrifice scheme lets eligible staff lease a brand-new car by giving up a portion of their pre-tax gross salary. It requires no deposit or credit check and includes insurance, servicing, and breakdown cover in a fixed monthly payment. The value of the contract is estimated using the following assumptions: Average annual vehicle invoice value, circa £8,000. Average staff participation rate after year one, circa 1.5% of workforce. Considering this if South Yorkshire Police have 5,200 staff * 1.5% = 78. 78 * £8000 = £624,000 x 6 = £3,744,000

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from ESPO Framework - Staff Benefits 319_23 Lot 6 - Car Leasing
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077329-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£3,744,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3cd
Latest release ID077329-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 14:16:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077329-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:16:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077329-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185822",
          "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0164-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The NHS Fleet Solutions vehicle salary sacrifice scheme lets eligible staff lease a brand-new car by giving up a portion of their pre-tax gross salary. It requires no deposit or credit check and includes insurance, servicing, and breakdown cover in a fixed monthly payment.\nThe value of the contract is estimated using the following assumptions: Average annual vehicle invoice value, circa £8,000. Average staff participation rate after year one, circa 1.5% of workforce. Considering this if South Yorkshire Police have 5,200 staff * 1.5% = 78. 78 * £8000 = £624,000 x 6 = £3,744,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Fleet Solutions Framework Contract - Vehicle Salary Sacrifice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Fleet Solutions vehicle salary sacrifice scheme lets eligible staff lease a brand-new car by giving up a portion of their pre-tax gross salary. It requires no deposit or credit check and includes insurance, servicing, and breakdown cover in a fixed monthly payment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from ESPO Framework - Staff Benefits 319_23\n Lot 6 - Car Leasing",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Bradbeer",
        "email": "jo.bradbeer@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185822",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTF",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
        "schemeEntered": "Care Quality Commission (CQC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077329-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3744000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077329-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077329-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:16:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077329-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185822",
          "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0164-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The NHS Fleet Solutions vehicle salary sacrifice scheme lets eligible staff lease a brand-new car by giving up a portion of their pre-tax gross salary. It requires no deposit or credit check and includes insurance, servicing, and breakdown cover in a fixed monthly payment.\nThe value of the contract is estimated using the following assumptions: Average annual vehicle invoice value, circa £8,000. Average staff participation rate after year one, circa 1.5% of workforce. Considering this if South Yorkshire Police have 5,200 staff * 1.5% = 78. 78 * £8000 = £624,000 x 6 = £3,744,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Fleet Solutions Framework Contract - Vehicle Salary Sacrifice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Fleet Solutions vehicle salary sacrifice scheme lets eligible staff lease a brand-new car by giving up a portion of their pre-tax gross salary. It requires no deposit or credit check and includes insurance, servicing, and breakdown cover in a fixed monthly payment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from ESPO Framework - Staff Benefits 319_23\n Lot 6 - Car Leasing",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Bradbeer",
        "email": "jo.bradbeer@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185822",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTF",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
        "schemeEntered": "Care Quality Commission (CQC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077329-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3744000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077329-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}