Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS England ICF Framework - NHS Increasing Capacity Framework Reference number:41574
Health services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name“NHSEngland”): "NHS England ICF Framework - NHS Increasing Capacity Framework Reference number:41574". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name“NHSEngland”) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name“NHSEngland”)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name“NHSEngland”). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Apr 2021, 21:21 BST | Last source update28 Apr 2021, 21:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab61 | ||
What is being bought
The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name “NHS England”) has established a framework for clinical services titled Increasing Capacity Framework (ICF) under the light touch regime, and has entered into a framework agreement with each provider appointed to the ICF.
NHS England intends to enter into a variation of each framework agreement to introduce a quarterly process through which each provider may request changes to the services that they offer to customers under its framework agreement and the sites at which services may be provided under that framework agreement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Apr 2021, 21:21 BST - Official notice release published
28 Apr 2021, 21:21 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Apr 2021, 21:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name “NHS England”) has established a framework for clinical services titled Increasing Capacity Framework Agreement (ICF) under the light touch regime. NHS England has previously issued contract notice 2020/S 202 492264 advertising the procurement of the framework and issued Contract Award Notices 2021/S 028 070725 and 2021/S 074 190543 including providers that have been appointed to the framework. This VEAT notice is being issued to advertise NHSE’s introduction of a more detailed change control process through which providers may request changes to the services (procedures) that they offer to customers under the framework and the sites at which services may be provided under the framework. When the framework was procured, providers were provided with a long list of services and asked to indicate which services they would be able to provide from go-live date. They were also asked to state at which sites services could be provided. The proposed variation sets out the process through which providers are permitted to request, on a quarterly basis, (i) that they be permitted to offer additional services to customers via the framework and/or (ii) that they be permitted to offer to provide services at additional sites. The process includes the timetable for submission by providers, templates and method for submission of requests and, where accepted, publication of changes. Additional information: NHS England will apply the evaluation process set out in initial procurement documents to any request submitted via the new change control mechanism. The provider must continue to meet the minimum requirements included in the initial procurement documents in respect of any change submitted for approval via the new process.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Apr 2021, 21:21 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £10,000,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 18 week Support Limited, 4ways Healthcare Limited, A Nigam Limited , Alliance Medical Limited, Aspen Healthcare LTD, Beacon Medical Services Group, Centre for Sight Ltd, Circle Health Holdings Ltd, Cobalt Unit Appeal Fund, Diagnostic Healthcare Limited, Diagnostic World limited , EMMS, Epsomedical Limited, Essex Ophthalmology (Essex Vision), Fairfield Independent Hospital Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts NHS England ICF Framework Agreement £10,000,000,000 · signed 20 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Showing primary 50 of 93 published organisations
The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name“NHSEngland”)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-14587Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNHS England previously procured the Increasing Capacity Framework (the ICF ) (contract notice 2020/S 202 492264 and Contract Award Notices 2021/S 028 070725 and 2021/S 074 190543). NHS England is intending to modify the framework agreements entered into under the ICF to include the process through which providers may request (i) additions to the services they supply under their framework agreement and/or (ii) the inclusion of additional sites at which the provider is permitted to offer services.
NHS England has concluded that the proposed framework variation falls outside the scope of application of the directive as the modification will introduce the processed change control mechanism which is not a substantial change to the ICF (as defined in Article 72(1)(e)).
The original procurement documents did envisage that existing providers would be permitted to increase the scope of the services that they offered under the ICF provided such additional services were within the scope of the ICF services. Existing providers will be permitted to request changes via the process on a quarterly basis as per the mechanism. The proposed variation sets out the process through which such changes to services may be requested, considered and approved or rejected, as appropriate, by NHS England.
It is NHS England’s view that the proposed variation does not change the scope of the original framework agreements considerably , alter the economic balance of the framework agreements or materially change the character of the framework agreements. In addition, it would not have attracted additional participants or allowed for acceptance of a tender other than originally accepted or admission of candidates other than those selected.
The volume and type of in-scope services selected by providers as part of their bids were not evaluated and the original procurement documents did envisage that provider would be permitted to offer additional services provided such services were within the scope of the ICF. The proposed variation to framework agreements is not intended to replace the refresh process suggested as a possibility in the original procurement documents . The Authority still reserves the right to undertake a refresh process as advertised in the original procurement documents through which (inter alia) additional providers may apply to provide services under the ICF.
Providers will not be permitted to offer additional services which go beyond of the scope of services covered by the original ICF or which alter the overall nature of the ICF.
The original procurement documents did state that providers could offer services at additional sites but that the addition of such sites would not be automatic and would be subject to an approval process. The proposed framework agreement variation will include the formal process through which providers may request and record such site changes. |