NHS Devon - Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon
Buyer: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of NHS Devon Integrated Care Board's (the Commissioner's), intention to recommission a Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon . The Commissioner would like to communicate planned market engagement event(s) and request expressions of interest for these. The Care Co-ordination Hub provides a senior level, multi-disciplinary, clinical consultation service, including the ability to prescribe; which assesses patients' needs and navigates them to the right service, first time. This exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04975c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035235-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 30 2024 16:59:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035235-2024 |
| 2 Sept 2024 | planning | 027990-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035235-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T16:59:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04975c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA16787",
"title": "NHS Devon - Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.\nInterested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nOnce you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the relevant information and market engagement questionnaire, you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.\nYou will find the project titled: NHS Devon - Co-ordination Hub for Devon with the Atamis reference C304629.\nIf you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and to be able to submit your expression of interest using the correspondence function within Atamis.\nIt is the Commissioners intention to hold a market engagement event on 29th January 2025, with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this in person event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the competitive process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) prior information notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.\nInterested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nOnce you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the relevant information and market engagement questionnaire, you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.\nYou will find the project titled: NHS Devon - Co-ordination Hub for Devon with the Atamis reference C304629.\nIf you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and to be able to submit your expression of interest using the correspondence function within Atamis.\nIt is the Commissioners intention to hold a market engagement event in the Autumn, anticipated to be during November 2024, with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this in person event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the competitive process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) prior information notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of NHS Devon Integrated Care Board's (the Commissioner's), intention to recommission a Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon . The Commissioner would like to communicate planned market engagement event(s) and request expressions of interest for these.\nThe Care Co-ordination Hub provides a senior level, multi-disciplinary, clinical consultation service, including the ability to prescribe; which assesses patients' needs and navigates them to the right service, first time.\nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2024 · 035235-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035235-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T16:59:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04975c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA16787",
"title": "NHS Devon - Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.\nInterested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nOnce you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the relevant information and market engagement questionnaire, you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.\nYou will find the project titled: NHS Devon - Co-ordination Hub for Devon with the Atamis reference C304629.\nIf you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and to be able to submit your expression of interest using the correspondence function within Atamis.\nIt is the Commissioners intention to hold a market engagement event on 29th January 2025, with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this in person event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the competitive process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) prior information notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.\nInterested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nOnce you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the relevant information and market engagement questionnaire, you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.\nYou will find the project titled: NHS Devon - Co-ordination Hub for Devon with the Atamis reference C304629.\nIf you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and to be able to submit your expression of interest using the correspondence function within Atamis.\nIt is the Commissioners intention to hold a market engagement event in the Autumn, anticipated to be during November 2024, with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this in person event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the competitive process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) prior information notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of NHS Devon Integrated Care Board's (the Commissioner's), intention to recommission a Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon . The Commissioner would like to communicate planned market engagement event(s) and request expressions of interest for these.\nThe Care Co-ordination Hub provides a senior level, multi-disciplinary, clinical consultation service, including the ability to prescribe; which assesses patients' needs and navigates them to the right service, first time.\nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2024 · 027990-2024 · planning
{
"id": "027990-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-02T16:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04975c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15N",
"name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA16787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of NHS Devon Integrated Care Board's (the Commissioner's), intention to recommission a Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon . The Commissioner would like to communicate planned market engagement event(s) and request expressions of interest for these.\nThe Care Co-ordination Hub provides a senior level, multi-disciplinary, clinical consultation service, including the ability to prescribe; which assesses patients' needs and navigates them to the right service, first time. \nReferrals are received from both the South Western Ambulance Service Trust (SWAST) Stack of 999 calls and from Paramedics on scene, calling for advice and to explore alternatives pathways to the Emergency Department. This provides an opportunity for shared clinical assessment and decision making between the Hub and the referrer, with the potential for the call to be closed or referred onto existing services in the community if required. \nThere is also an opportunity to link in with, or refer onto, three Locality Spokes across Devon for patients who have more complex needs, or for an ambulance to be dispatched if required. \nThe staffing model is likely to be made up of Advanced Care Practitioners and General Practitioners, all of whom are independent prescribers, working closely with SWAST Specialist Paramedics. The service would likely operate seven days a week 08.00 - 20.00 and would cover the whole of Devon.\nThe contract duration and commencement are to be confirmed but NHS Devon anticipates a multi-year contract with a possible start date in 2025/26.\nThe contract value is to be confirmed and is dependent on planned service development work which the market engagement is anticipated to inform.\nService developments may be required during the contract term.\nTUPE is likely to apply."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Devon - Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of NHS Devon Integrated Care Board's (the Commissioner's), intention to recommission a Care Co-ordination Hub for Devon . The Commissioner would like to communicate planned market engagement event(s) and request expressions of interest for these.\nThe Care Co-ordination Hub provides a senior level, multi-disciplinary, clinical consultation service, including the ability to prescribe; which assesses patients' needs and navigates them to the right service, first time.\nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15N",
"name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15N",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. \nInterested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nOnce you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the relevant information and market engagement questionnaire, you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.\nYou will find the project titled: NHS Devon - Co-ordination Hub for Devon with the Atamis reference C304629.\nIf you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and to be able to submit your expression of interest using the correspondence function within Atamis.\nIt is the Commissioners intention to hold a market engagement event in the Autumn, anticipated to be during November 2024, with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this in person event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the competitive process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) prior information notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}