Lot 1
Analytical Software
Award criteria
price
Analytical Software Services
UK
Analytical Software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 3 average (12 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043cb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006037-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Feb 25 2024 16:09:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 006037-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006037-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 945700,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 945700,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-25T16:09:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006037-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106029",
"name": "BULIEN LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Analytical Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS CFA Analytical Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Analytical Software Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS CFA"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Gallant",
"email": "claire.gallant@nhsbsa.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867165686"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106029",
"name": "BULIEN LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bulien Llp The Core, Bath Lane, Newcastle Helix"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BULIEN LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106030",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cfa.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006037-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006037-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006037-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 945700,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 945700,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-25T16:09:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006037-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106029",
"name": "BULIEN LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Analytical Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS CFA Analytical Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Analytical Software Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS CFA"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Gallant",
"email": "claire.gallant@nhsbsa.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867165686"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106029",
"name": "BULIEN LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bulien Llp The Core, Bath Lane, Newcastle Helix"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BULIEN LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106030",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cfa.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006037-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006037-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}