← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Breast Test and Training Service

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of a Breast Test and Training service.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Medical education services 80320000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Breast Test and Training service is required to support the role of the Screening Quality Assurance Service (SQAS) in ensuring compliance of all local screening programmes. <br/>The current Breast Test and Trace service is a web based, quality assurance system, utilising bespoke Software. It tests image readers, within the screening programme, in their individual skill in identifying appropriate signs of breast cancer from a preselected set of radiographic images. It is mandatory for all image readers in the NHSBCSP to take part twice a year. Participation in the scheme is mandatory within the national service specification due to the realisable benefits to programme professionals reporting breast images. It allows new image readers and those returning following an absence from work to assess their capability in reporting breast images (malignant, benign and normal). This gives reassurance that the reader is competent and also tests their ability to accurately report breast examinations. It also serves as a refresher course for existing image readers and allows access to radiological images of rare and unusual breast lesions which they would not normally be exposed to which can help reduce the incidence of false positive and false negative diagnoses.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Medical education services (80320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 5.9 average (21 of 47 with a bid count)1.2 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1884 median · 1,038.8 average (57 of 188 with a bid count)6.8 average (64 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0444b2
Latest release ID006678-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 01 2024 13:59:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2024planning006678-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006678-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T13:59:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A Breast Test and Training service is required to support the role of the Screening Quality Assurance Service (SQAS) in ensuring compliance of all local screening programmes. <br/>The current Breast Test and Trace service is a web based, quality assurance system, utilising bespoke Software. It tests image readers, within the screening programme, in their individual skill in identifying appropriate signs of breast cancer from a preselected set of radiographic images. It is mandatory for all image readers in the NHSBCSP to take part twice a year.  Participation in the scheme is mandatory within the national service specification due to the realisable benefits to programme professionals reporting breast images. It allows new image readers and those returning following an absence from work to assess their capability in reporting breast images (malignant, benign and normal).  This gives reassurance that the reader is competent and also tests their ability to accurately report breast examinations.  It also serves as a refresher course for existing image readers and allows access to radiological images of rare and unusual breast lesions which they would not normally be exposed to which can help reduce the incidence of false positive and false negative diagnoses."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Breast Test and Training Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of a Breast Test and Training service.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kaysha Maynard",
        "email": "kaysha.maynard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2024 · 006678-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "006678-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T13:59:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A Breast Test and Training service is required to support the role of the Screening Quality Assurance Service (SQAS) in ensuring compliance of all local screening programmes. <br/>The current Breast Test and Trace service is a web based, quality assurance system, utilising bespoke Software. It tests image readers, within the screening programme, in their individual skill in identifying appropriate signs of breast cancer from a preselected set of radiographic images. It is mandatory for all image readers in the NHSBCSP to take part twice a year.  Participation in the scheme is mandatory within the national service specification due to the realisable benefits to programme professionals reporting breast images. It allows new image readers and those returning following an absence from work to assess their capability in reporting breast images (malignant, benign and normal).  This gives reassurance that the reader is competent and also tests their ability to accurately report breast examinations.  It also serves as a refresher course for existing image readers and allows access to radiological images of rare and unusual breast lesions which they would not normally be exposed to which can help reduce the incidence of false positive and false negative diagnoses."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Breast Test and Training Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of a Breast Test and Training service.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kaysha Maynard",
        "email": "kaysha.maynard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}