← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Laboratory reagents 33696500Blood products 33141510

Lot details

Lot 1

An award has been made following Direct Award Process A for the provision of blood products.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory reagentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2141 median · 7.7 average (9 of 14 with a bid count)4 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053208-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05924f
Latest release ID053208-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 13:43:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053208-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:43:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053208-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158402",
          "name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An award has been made following Direct Award Process A for the provision of blood products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gilbert",
        "email": "louise.gilbert5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158402",
      "name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "972779",
        "legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7764280366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053208-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053208-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053208-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:43:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053208-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158402",
          "name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05924f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An award has been made following Direct Award Process A for the provision of blood products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gilbert",
        "email": "louise.gilbert5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158402",
      "name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "972779",
        "legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7764280366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053208-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053208-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}