← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service contract provided by North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS) has been awarded via a Direct Award A process.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service contract provided by North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS) has been awarded following a Direct Award A process. NEAS provides management of 999 and 111 calls with established local pathways. Contract Details - 1st October 2025 - 30th September 2028 with option to extend for 2 years up to 30th September 2030. Contract Value - £75,730,850

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative - Contract Review Group confirms satisfactory performance — 100
No realistic alternative — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9981 median · 22.3 average (18,353 of 31,998 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,768 of 31,998 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9101 median · 1.1 average (356 of 910 with a bid count)1 average (364 of 910 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC8551 median · 10.6 average (559 of 855 with a bid count)1.4 average (584 of 855 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract has been awarded under the Direct A Process of PSR2023.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract

Statusactive
Value£75,730,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3e4
Latest release ID082013-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 13:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082013-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:54:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082013-2025-NEAS.111.DOB.2324-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00997295",
          "name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nNHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service contract provided by North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS) has been awarded following a Direct Award A process. \nNEAS provides management of 999 and 111 calls  with established  local pathways.\nContract Details - 1st October 2025 - 30th September 2028 with option to extend for 2 years up to 30th September 2030.\nContract Value - £75,730,850",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative - Contract Review Group confirms satisfactory performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service contract provided by North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS) has been awarded via a Direct Award A process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract has been awarded under the Direct A Process of PSR2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00997295",
      "name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernicia House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00997295",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115672",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082013-2025-NEAS.111.DOB.2324-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75730850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082013-2025-NEAS.111.DOB.2324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nNENC ICB Board & Executive Committee approved the IUC (111) Contract to proceed as a Direct Award A process.\nConflicts of Interests were managed in line with NENC ICB policy and Regulation 21 of PSR 2023 and no conflicts of interest were identified during this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082013-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:54:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082013-2025-NEAS.111.DOB.2324-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00997295",
          "name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nNHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service contract provided by North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS) has been awarded following a Direct Award A process. \nNEAS provides management of 999 and 111 calls  with established  local pathways.\nContract Details - 1st October 2025 - 30th September 2028 with option to extend for 2 years up to 30th September 2030.\nContract Value - £75,730,850",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative - Contract Review Group confirms satisfactory performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service contract provided by North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS) has been awarded via a Direct Award A process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract has been awarded under the Direct A Process of PSR2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00997295",
      "name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernicia House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00997295",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115672",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082013-2025-NEAS.111.DOB.2324-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Integrated Urgent Care Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75730850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082013-2025-NEAS.111.DOB.2324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nNENC ICB Board & Executive Committee approved the IUC (111) Contract to proceed as a Direct Award A process.\nConflicts of Interests were managed in line with NENC ICB policy and Regulation 21 of PSR 2023 and no conflicts of interest were identified during this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}