Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Pricing (40%)
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Natural History Museum has announced important transformations of its internal spaces ahead of the 150th anniversary of the opening of the South Kensington site, occurring in 2031. As part of these transformations, the popular Dinosaur Gallery will be restored, and the Origins Gallery, the Old General Herbarium and the Swing Space, currently closed to the public, will be reopened and returned to public use. These galleries are identified collectively as the' Western Galleries'. The works in each gallery will be articulated in two phases: base build, which is the object of this tender, and fit out, which will be tendered separately. The first works to commence will be the Swing Space in Autumn 2027 (base build) for an opening in 2028, followed shortly after by the Botany Library and the Old General Herbarium, due in 2029, Dinosaur Gallery, opening in 2030, and Origins Gallery that will be completed in 2031. A Feasibility Study has just been completed both for base build and fit-out leading to the identification of a set of recommended options for the base build and a set of design principles for the fit-out. The base build works for all the galleries in scope will encompass design and works for (high-level scope, including but not limited to): - Conservation of the gallery spaces - Making good of the fabric of the building - Removal of redundant services - New ventilation and heating / cooling system and associated Building Works in Connection (BWIC) - Mechanical, electrical and public health systems - Creation of new plant rooms to support the increased needs of the spaces - Required structural works Additional works (including but not limited to): - Clearance of existing spaces - Dismantling and removal of Dinosaur Gallery walkway, with relocation of connected existing service. - Decant and recant of Botany Library contents - Temporary relocation of Dino Shop - Decant and relocation of offices to make room for the new circulation core - Conservation of existing fixtures and finishes (e.g. cabinets and bookcases) in Old General Herbarium and Botany Library - Removal of existing Dino shop and dog leg corridor in the Swing Space - Creation of 2 new vertical circulation cores (lifts and staircase), with all the related M&E works - Creation of new toilets and ancillary spaces, with all the related MEPH works - Relocation and enlargement of ground floor café and MEP service provision for it - Creation of new café on the first floor and MEP service provision for it - Fit out of new Dino Shop and the two cafes. The appointed consultants will be asked to act as Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEPH) and Acoustics consultant, developing the MEPH design for the galleries and ancillary spaces across RIBA stages 2-7, working with the other consultants and Museum stakeholders to ensure the appropriate solutions are identified and developed. In order to access the documents for the tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage. Once bidders have been added to the Tenderbox they will receive an automated e-mail from Delta.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Pricing (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services (71313200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,467 | 3 median · 30.6 average (895 of 3,467 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (994 of 3,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 406 | 1 median · 32.4 average (108 of 406 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (117 of 406 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 294 | 5.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 294 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 11:08:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054229-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V26X2294RA |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054229-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048541-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054229-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:08:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries - Base Build Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:08:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum has announced important transformations of its internal spaces ahead of the 150th anniversary of the opening of the South Kensington site, occurring in 2031. As part of these transformations, the popular Dinosaur Gallery will be restored, and the Origins Gallery, the Old General Herbarium and the Swing Space, currently closed to the public, will be reopened and returned to public use. These galleries are identified collectively as the' Western Galleries'. The works in each gallery will be articulated in two phases: base build, which is the object of this tender, and fit out, which will be tendered separately.\nThe first works to commence will be the Swing Space in Autumn 2027 (base build) for an opening in 2028, followed shortly after by the Botany Library and the Old General Herbarium, due in 2029, Dinosaur Gallery, opening in 2030, and Origins Gallery that will be completed in 2031.\nA Feasibility Study has just been completed both for base build and fit-out leading to the identification of a set of recommended options for the base build and a set of design principles for the fit-out.\nThe base build works for all the galleries in scope will encompass design and works for (high-level scope, including but not limited to):\n- Conservation of the gallery spaces\n- Making good of the fabric of the building\n- Removal of redundant services\n- New ventilation and heating / cooling system and associated Building Works in Connection (BWIC)\n- Mechanical, electrical and public health systems\n- Creation of new plant rooms to support the increased needs of the spaces\n- Required structural works\nAdditional works (including but not limited to):\n- Clearance of existing spaces\n- Dismantling and removal of Dinosaur Gallery walkway, with relocation of connected existing service.\n- Decant and recant of Botany Library contents\n- Temporary relocation of Dino Shop\n- Decant and relocation of offices to make room for the new circulation core\n- Conservation of existing fixtures and finishes (e.g. cabinets and bookcases) in Old General Herbarium and Botany Library\n- Removal of existing Dino shop and dog leg corridor in the Swing Space\n- Creation of 2 new vertical circulation cores (lifts and staircase), with all the related M&E works\n- Creation of new toilets and ancillary spaces, with all the related MEPH works\n- Relocation and enlargement of ground floor café and MEP service provision for it\n- Creation of new café on the first floor and MEP service provision for it\n- Fit out of new Dino Shop and the two cafes.\nThe appointed consultants will be asked to act as Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEPH) and Acoustics consultant, developing the MEPH design for the galleries and ancillary spaces across RIBA stages 2-7, working with the other consultants and Museum stakeholders to ensure the appropriate solutions are identified and developed.\nIn order to access the documents for the tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage. Once bidders have been added to the Tenderbox they will receive an automated e-mail from Delta.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V26X2294RA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054229-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:08:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries - Base Build Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:08:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum has announced important transformations of its internal spaces ahead of the 150th anniversary of the opening of the South Kensington site, occurring in 2031. As part of these transformations, the popular Dinosaur Gallery will be restored, and the Origins Gallery, the Old General Herbarium and the Swing Space, currently closed to the public, will be reopened and returned to public use. These galleries are identified collectively as the' Western Galleries'. The works in each gallery will be articulated in two phases: base build, which is the object of this tender, and fit out, which will be tendered separately.\nThe first works to commence will be the Swing Space in Autumn 2027 (base build) for an opening in 2028, followed shortly after by the Botany Library and the Old General Herbarium, due in 2029, Dinosaur Gallery, opening in 2030, and Origins Gallery that will be completed in 2031.\nA Feasibility Study has just been completed both for base build and fit-out leading to the identification of a set of recommended options for the base build and a set of design principles for the fit-out.\nThe base build works for all the galleries in scope will encompass design and works for (high-level scope, including but not limited to):\n- Conservation of the gallery spaces\n- Making good of the fabric of the building\n- Removal of redundant services\n- New ventilation and heating / cooling system and associated Building Works in Connection (BWIC)\n- Mechanical, electrical and public health systems\n- Creation of new plant rooms to support the increased needs of the spaces\n- Required structural works\nAdditional works (including but not limited to):\n- Clearance of existing spaces\n- Dismantling and removal of Dinosaur Gallery walkway, with relocation of connected existing service.\n- Decant and recant of Botany Library contents\n- Temporary relocation of Dino Shop\n- Decant and relocation of offices to make room for the new circulation core\n- Conservation of existing fixtures and finishes (e.g. cabinets and bookcases) in Old General Herbarium and Botany Library\n- Removal of existing Dino shop and dog leg corridor in the Swing Space\n- Creation of 2 new vertical circulation cores (lifts and staircase), with all the related M&E works\n- Creation of new toilets and ancillary spaces, with all the related MEPH works\n- Relocation and enlargement of ground floor café and MEP service provision for it\n- Creation of new café on the first floor and MEP service provision for it\n- Fit out of new Dino Shop and the two cafes.\nThe appointed consultants will be asked to act as Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEPH) and Acoustics consultant, developing the MEPH design for the galleries and ancillary spaces across RIBA stages 2-7, working with the other consultants and Museum stakeholders to ensure the appropriate solutions are identified and developed.\nIn order to access the documents for the tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage. Once bidders have been added to the Tenderbox they will receive an automated e-mail from Delta.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V26X2294RA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048541-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM150 Western Galleries - Base Build Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum has announced important transformations of its internal spaces ahead of the 150th anniversary of the opening of the South Kensington site, occurring in 2031. As part of these transformations, the popular Dinosaur Gallery will be restored, and the Origins Gallery, the Old General Herbarium and the Swing Space, currently closed to the public, will be reopened and returned to public use. These galleries are identified collectively as the' Western Galleries'. The works in each gallery will be articulated in two phases: base build, which is the object of this tender, and fit out, which will be tendered separately.\nThe first works to commence will be the Swing Space in Autumn 2027 (base build) for an opening in 2028, followed shortly after by the Botany Library and the Old General Herbarium, due in 2029, Dinosaur Gallery, opening in 2030, and Origins Gallery that will be completed in 2031.\nA Feasibility Study has just been completed both for base build and fit-out leading to the identification of a set of recommended options for the base build and a set of design principles for the fit-out.\nThe base build works for all the galleries in scope will encompass design and works for (high-level scope, including but not limited to):\n- Conservation of the gallery spaces\n- Making good of the fabric of the building\n- Removal of redundant services\n- New ventilation and heating / cooling system and associated Building Works in Connection (BWIC)\n- Mechanical, electrical and public health systems\n- Creation of new plant rooms to support the increased needs of the spaces\n- Required structural works\nAdditional works (including but not limited to):\n- Clearance of existing spaces\n- Dismantling and removal of Dinosaur Gallery walkway, with relocation of connected existing service.\n- Decant and recant of Botany Library contents\n- Temporary relocation of Dino Shop\n- Decant and relocation of offices to make room for the new circulation core\n- Conservation of existing fixtures and finishes (e.g. cabinets and bookcases) in Old General Herbarium and Botany Library\n- Removal of existing Dino shop and dog leg corridor in the Swing Space\n- Creation of 2 new vertical circulation cores (lifts and staircase), with all the related M&E works\n- Creation of new toilets and ancillary spaces, with all the related MEPH works\n- Relocation and enlargement of ground floor café and MEP service provision for it\n- Creation of new café on the first floor and MEP service provision for it\n- Fit out of new Dino Shop and the two cafes.\nThe appointed consultants will be asked to act as Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEPH) and Acoustics consultant, developing the MEPH design for the galleries and ancillary spaces across RIBA stages 2-7, working with the other consultants and Museum stakeholders to ensure the appropriate solutions are identified and developed.\nIn order to access the documents for the tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage. Once bidders have been added to the Tenderbox they will receive an automated e-mail from Delta.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Sound-insulation-and-room-acoustics-consultancy-services./6W773NBM42\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6W773NBM42",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bidders are invited to an online Bidder Briefing Session and Q&A (to be held on Microsoft Teams) at 9am, Wednesday 3rd June 2026. In order to register for this session bidders should sign the NDA which is available in the SQ stage document library. This must be returned by 3pm, Tuesday 2nd June. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature.\nTo access the SQ stage, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6W773NBM42\nOnce the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be invited to the briefing session. The date and time of the session will be confirmed shortly, and the invite will be sent out Tuesday 2 June. The session will be recorded and circulated to all bidders, including those who were unable to attend.\nAll bidders who have completed the NDA will be given access to the tender documents, which are currently expected to be available from the 11th May 2026 (this date is subject to change)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}