Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Methodology (40%)
Delivery (10%)
Team (20%)
Price (30%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The objective of this work is to gather business waste profile data, ideally collected from surveys, from a sample of NI business units to record their on-site waste provision. We would expect this work to be carried out in person using WRAP’s pre-populated questionnaire. Bidders are expected to undertake fieldwork and make on-site records of service provision, although additional approaches to improve data quality can be considered. Improved bottom-up data from site assessments will be added to the current dataset that WRAP has from previous years. Improved baseline data will help WRAP better inform the government of realistic impacts of proposed policies in achieving the Circular Economy Package (CEP) 65%+ municipal recycling target (by 2025), including both and the Climate Change Act (CCA) 70% recycling target (by 2030). The detail of the CCA target is yet to be defined but is expected to include municipal, as well as commercial and industrial (C&I) waste. The CCA target is not anticipated to include agricultural waste. To access this opportunity; https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Access Code: BJ999FFGRZ For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./BJ999FFGRZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BJ999FFGRZ
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Methodology (40%)
Delivery (10%)
Team (20%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market and economic research; polling and statistics | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 216 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 216 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e-2026-08-27T08:31:51+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 07:31:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T23:45:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T23:45:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Access Code: BJ999FFGRZ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081566-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e-2026-08-27T08:31:51+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T08:31:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC351",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM Data Improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T08:31:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this work is to gather business waste profile data, ideally collected from surveys, from a sample of NI business units to record their on-site waste provision. We would expect this work to be carried out in person using WRAP’s pre-populated questionnaire. Bidders are expected to undertake fieldwork and make on-site records of service provision, although additional approaches to improve data quality can be considered. \nImproved bottom-up data from site assessments will be added to the current dataset that WRAP has from previous years. Improved baseline data will help WRAP better inform the government of realistic impacts of proposed policies in achieving the Circular Economy Package (CEP) 65%+ municipal recycling target (by 2025), including both and the Climate Change Act (CCA) 70% recycling target (by 2030). The detail of the CCA target is yet to be defined but is expected to include municipal, as well as commercial and industrial (C&I) waste. The CCA target is not anticipated to include agricultural waste. \nTo access this opportunity; https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nAccess Code: BJ999FFGRZ\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./BJ999FFGRZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BJ999FFGRZ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:45:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:45:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nAccess Code: BJ999FFGRZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081566-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T08:31:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC351",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM Data Improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T08:31:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this work is to gather business waste profile data, ideally collected from surveys, from a sample of NI business units to record their on-site waste provision. We would expect this work to be carried out in person using WRAP’s pre-populated questionnaire. Bidders are expected to undertake fieldwork and make on-site records of service provision, although additional approaches to improve data quality can be considered. \nImproved bottom-up data from site assessments will be added to the current dataset that WRAP has from previous years. Improved baseline data will help WRAP better inform the government of realistic impacts of proposed policies in achieving the Circular Economy Package (CEP) 65%+ municipal recycling target (by 2025), including both and the Climate Change Act (CCA) 70% recycling target (by 2030). The detail of the CCA target is yet to be defined but is expected to include municipal, as well as commercial and industrial (C&I) waste. The CCA target is not anticipated to include agricultural waste. \nTo access this opportunity; https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nAccess Code: BJ999FFGRZ\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./BJ999FFGRZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BJ999FFGRZ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:45:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:45:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nAccess Code: BJ999FFGRZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}