Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system. £303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system. It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000 (exclusive of VAT). We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f747 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016084-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 18 2025 09:11:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016084-2025 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010672-2025 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010642-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-18T10:11:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.\n£303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system.\nIt is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000 (exclusive of VAT). We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intersystems are the only supplier of these licences.Frameworks for Cache licences were considered, reviewed and eliminated. There was no reference to BSO on the Contract Award Notices. In addition, the scope of the required procurement does not appear to fit within the scope of the frameworks.\nWe wish to reply on schedule 5 section 5 (a) due to Intersystems having the intellectual property rights. They are the only suppier able to provide the services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keli.mcteague@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Massachussetts",
"postalCode": "02142",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1 Memorial Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://intersystems.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC013706",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCMW-2722-PJJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC is for one year with provision to extend annually for an additional three years. We will review the progress of the replacement Programme to understand whether we need to enter into the extensions. We will also review the Contract and assess the licence usage over the term of this Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-18T10:11:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is for Licences, there are no deliverables required. The Contract value is also below £5,000,000."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-18T10:11:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.\n£303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system.\nIt is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000 (exclusive of VAT). We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intersystems are the only supplier of these licences.Frameworks for Cache licences were considered, reviewed and eliminated. There was no reference to BSO on the Contract Award Notices. In addition, the scope of the required procurement does not appear to fit within the scope of the frameworks.\nWe wish to reply on schedule 5 section 5 (a) due to Intersystems having the intellectual property rights. They are the only suppier able to provide the services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keli.mcteague@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Massachussetts",
"postalCode": "02142",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1 Memorial Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://intersystems.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC013706",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCMW-2722-PJJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC is for one year with provision to extend annually for an additional three years. We will review the progress of the replacement Programme to understand whether we need to enter into the extensions. We will also review the Contract and assess the licence usage over the term of this Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-18T10:11:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is for Licences, there are no deliverables required. The Contract value is also below £5,000,000."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010672-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T12:56:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC is for one year with provision to extend annually for an additional three years. We will review the progress of the replacement Programme to understand whether we need to enter into the extensions. We will also review the Contract and assess the licence usage over the term of this Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010672-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010672-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-21T12:56:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.\n£303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system.\nIt is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000 (exclusive of VAT). We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.\nThis notice has been publish to replace the previous notice which we have been unable to link - ocds-h6vhtk-04e933",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Massachussetts",
"postalCode": "02142",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1 Memorial Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://intersystems.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC013706",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCMW-2722-PJJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010642-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T12:16:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC is for one year with provision to extend annually for an additional three years. We will review the progress of the replacement Programme to understand whether we need to enter into the extensions. We will also review the Contract and assess the licence usage over the term of this Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-21T12:16:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.\n£303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system.\nIt is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000 (exclusive of VAT). We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.\nThis notice has been publish to replace the previous notice which we have been unable to link - ocds-h6vhtk-04e933",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intersystems are the only supplier of these licences.Frameworks for Cache licences were considered, reviewed and eliminated. There was no reference to BSO on the Contract Award Notices. In addition, the scope of the required procurement does not appear to fit within the scope of the frameworks.\nWe wish to reply on schedule 5 section 5 (a) due to Intersystems having the intellectual property rights. They are the only suppier able to provide the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Massachussetts",
"postalCode": "02142",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1 Memorial Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://intersystems.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC013706",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCMW-2722-PJJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}