Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079022-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185947",
"name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C464493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of diagnostic flexible cystoscopy and/or biopsy services and daycase theatre procedures to support Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust with high levels of demand for the procedure.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 02/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>The intention is for the contract to be awarded to the existing provider following the PSR Direct Award Process Option C as it has been deemed that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/><br/>The period of the contract is 12 months with an option of a further 12 month extension. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 02/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>The intention is for the contract to be awarded to the existing provider following the PSR Direct Award Process Option C as it has been deemed that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/><br/>The period of the contract is 12 months with an option of a further 12 month extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NH2659 Urology Cystoscopy Surveillance Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of flexible cystoscopy and inguinoscrotal surgical work",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 02/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>The intention is for the contract to be awarded to the existing provider following the PSR Direct Award Process Option C as it has been deemed that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/><br/>The period of the contract is 12 months with an option of a further 12 month extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Dimmick",
"email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185947",
"name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Independent House, Fifth Ave, Gateshead NE11 0HF"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tynesidesurgicalservices.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06222637",
"legalName": "Tyneside Surgical Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1917371089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079022-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 698400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079022-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award decision makers included:<br/>General Manager - Emergency Surgery and Elective Care<br/>Operational Services Manager - Emergency Surgery and Elective Care<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified.<br/><br/>The basic and key rationale used was that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079022-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "079022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079022-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185947",
"name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C464493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of diagnostic flexible cystoscopy and/or biopsy services and daycase theatre procedures to support Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust with high levels of demand for the procedure.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 02/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>The intention is for the contract to be awarded to the existing provider following the PSR Direct Award Process Option C as it has been deemed that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/><br/>The period of the contract is 12 months with an option of a further 12 month extension. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 02/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>The intention is for the contract to be awarded to the existing provider following the PSR Direct Award Process Option C as it has been deemed that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/><br/>The period of the contract is 12 months with an option of a further 12 month extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NH2659 Urology Cystoscopy Surveillance Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of flexible cystoscopy and inguinoscrotal surgical work",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 02/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>The intention is for the contract to be awarded to the existing provider following the PSR Direct Award Process Option C as it has been deemed that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/><br/>The period of the contract is 12 months with an option of a further 12 month extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Dimmick",
"email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185947",
"name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Independent House, Fifth Ave, Gateshead NE11 0HF"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tynesidesurgicalservices.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06222637",
"legalName": "Tyneside Surgical Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1917371089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079022-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 698400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079022-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award decision makers included:<br/>General Manager - Emergency Surgery and Elective Care<br/>Operational Services Manager - Emergency Surgery and Elective Care<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified.<br/><br/>The basic and key rationale used was that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}