← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NH2563 - Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Dermatology services 85121282

Lot details

Lot 1

Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) procurement process.<br/><br/>Contract Period is 1/7/26 to 30/9/2026<br/><br/> 3 month Contract Value is £40,500.00 (Option to extend upto 12 months)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To Address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
To Address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2261 median · 23.3 average (16 of 26 with a bid count)2.2 average (16 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo address immediate risks to safety and quality of care, This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068390-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£40,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cf28
Latest release ID068390-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 14:59:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026award, contract068390-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:59:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068390-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184974",
          "name": "Community Dermatology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH2563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) procurement process.<br/><br/>Contract Period is 1/7/26 to 30/9/2026<br/><br/> 3 month Contract Value is £40,500.00 (Option to extend upto 12 months)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To Address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To Address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NH2563 - Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care, This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elliott Briggs",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184974",
      "name": "Community Dermatology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Apex   Derriford business Park   Plymouth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mapmymole.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14617201",
        "legalName": "Community Dermatology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7884312562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068390-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068390-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Urgent process was followed to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.<br/><br/>Decision Makers : Deputy Director of Emergency Surgery & Elective Care; General Manager of Emergency Surgery & Elective Care<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest Received",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068390-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:59:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068390-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184974",
          "name": "Community Dermatology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH2563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) procurement process.<br/><br/>Contract Period is 1/7/26 to 30/9/2026<br/><br/> 3 month Contract Value is £40,500.00 (Option to extend upto 12 months)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To Address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To Address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NH2563 - Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plastic Surgery Triage (Map my Mole)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care, This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elliott Briggs",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184974",
      "name": "Community Dermatology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Apex   Derriford business Park   Plymouth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mapmymole.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14617201",
        "legalName": "Community Dermatology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7884312562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068390-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068390-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Urgent process was followed to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.<br/><br/>Decision Makers : Deputy Director of Emergency Surgery & Elective Care; General Manager of Emergency Surgery & Elective Care<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest Received",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}