← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract

Buyer: National Galleries of Scotland →

BuyerNational Galleries of Scotland
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Industrial control software package 48150000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Energy-management services 71314200Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the provision of a fully comprehensive, performance related contract which provides the maintenance and servicing of NGS' multi-property estate Building Management System (BMS). The ongoing and continuous specified performance of this system is critical to the safe housing of highly valuable works of art and the maintenance and functionality of the buildings in which they are located. The BMS employs Trend software and graphics, which is server managed and administered from several end user points and the contract covers all of its integral hardware, software and associated ancillary items. The estimated value of the contract includes an annual provisional sum that will be used to call off small works related to the specified service and maintenance. Provisional sums will be spent at the discretion of National Galleries Scotland.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-management services, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Industrial control software package, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75681 median · 3.7 average (34 of 68 with a bid count)1.1 average (42 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract

Statusactive
Value£961,852

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0330bc
Latest release ID010782-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 27 2022 07:50:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate010782-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010782-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-27T08:50:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
    "name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:337630-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010782-2022-GEN/014/001-1",
      "title": "NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50773",
          "name": "East Coast Controls Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEN/014/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of a fully comprehensive, performance related contract which provides the maintenance and servicing of NGS' multi-property estate Building Management System (BMS). The ongoing and continuous specified performance of this system is critical to the safe housing of highly valuable works of art and the maintenance and functionality of the buildings in which they are located.\nThe BMS employs Trend software and graphics, which is server managed and administered from several end user points and the contract covers all of its integral hardware, software and associated ancillary items.\nThe estimated value of the contract includes an annual provisional sum that will be used to call off small works related to the specified service and maintenance. Provisional sums will be spent at the discretion of National Galleries Scotland.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
      "name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50773",
      "name": "East Coast Controls Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Kilsyth",
        "postalCode": "G65 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acre House, Stirling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Coast Controls Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01236825490"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010782-2022-GEN/014/001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial control software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 961851.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3060
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010782-2022-GEN/014/001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The combined stopping of works due to the lockdown, along with the complex and changing nature of construction requirements and the ongoing impact of C-19 pandemic, have led us to revise the timeline of the Scottish National Gallery (SNG) project. Due to existing contractual arrangements, this modification ensures the same Contractor is delivering BMS Maintenance services for the entire SNG site while construction is completed and avoids the technical complication of integrating two separate BMS systems and services on one site which may create vulnerabilities of site security.",
          "description": "This modification is a further extension of 12 months – from 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023 – to an existing contract that was advertised as being extendable annually for up to a total contract duration of six years; and extended for a further 18 months via an initial modification notice for the period 1st October 2020 to 31st March 2022.\nThis modification is made in accordance with the terms of Article 72(1)(c) and 72(2) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) 2015.\nThe modification has been brought about by circumstances which NGS could not have foreseen. This proposed modification is in respect of duration and does not involve any changes being made to the existing contract in terms of the services being provided to National Galleries Scotland (NGS). Whilst NGS will make payment to the Contractor in respect of the additional 12 months of services being provided, the price shall not exceed 50% of the initial contract value in accordance with article 72(1)(c)(iii) and 72(2) ‘successive modifications’. This proposed modification does not have an effect of changing the economic balance of the contract, nor does this modification operate to change the scope of the existing contract.\nThis proposed modification in terms of contract duration does not have the effect of rendering this contract materially different from the existing contract.\nDuring this extension period, NGS will proceed with a new procurement exercise for Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a second modification of a contract award by the National Galleries of Scotland on 1 October 2014 (SC Ref: 321 716).\n(SC Ref:691394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2022 · 010782-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010782-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-27T08:50:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
    "name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:337630-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010782-2022-GEN/014/001-1",
      "title": "NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50773",
          "name": "East Coast Controls Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEN/014/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of a fully comprehensive, performance related contract which provides the maintenance and servicing of NGS' multi-property estate Building Management System (BMS). The ongoing and continuous specified performance of this system is critical to the safe housing of highly valuable works of art and the maintenance and functionality of the buildings in which they are located.\nThe BMS employs Trend software and graphics, which is server managed and administered from several end user points and the contract covers all of its integral hardware, software and associated ancillary items.\nThe estimated value of the contract includes an annual provisional sum that will be used to call off small works related to the specified service and maintenance. Provisional sums will be spent at the discretion of National Galleries Scotland.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
      "name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50773",
      "name": "East Coast Controls Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Kilsyth",
        "postalCode": "G65 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acre House, Stirling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Coast Controls Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01236825490"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010782-2022-GEN/014/001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial control software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NGS Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 961851.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3060
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010782-2022-GEN/014/001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The combined stopping of works due to the lockdown, along with the complex and changing nature of construction requirements and the ongoing impact of C-19 pandemic, have led us to revise the timeline of the Scottish National Gallery (SNG) project. Due to existing contractual arrangements, this modification ensures the same Contractor is delivering BMS Maintenance services for the entire SNG site while construction is completed and avoids the technical complication of integrating two separate BMS systems and services on one site which may create vulnerabilities of site security.",
          "description": "This modification is a further extension of 12 months – from 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023 – to an existing contract that was advertised as being extendable annually for up to a total contract duration of six years; and extended for a further 18 months via an initial modification notice for the period 1st October 2020 to 31st March 2022.\nThis modification is made in accordance with the terms of Article 72(1)(c) and 72(2) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) 2015.\nThe modification has been brought about by circumstances which NGS could not have foreseen. This proposed modification is in respect of duration and does not involve any changes being made to the existing contract in terms of the services being provided to National Galleries Scotland (NGS). Whilst NGS will make payment to the Contractor in respect of the additional 12 months of services being provided, the price shall not exceed 50% of the initial contract value in accordance with article 72(1)(c)(iii) and 72(2) ‘successive modifications’. This proposed modification does not have an effect of changing the economic balance of the contract, nor does this modification operate to change the scope of the existing contract.\nThis proposed modification in terms of contract duration does not have the effect of rendering this contract materially different from the existing contract.\nDuring this extension period, NGS will proceed with a new procurement exercise for Fully Comprehensive BMS Maintenance Services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a second modification of a contract award by the National Galleries of Scotland on 1 October 2014 (SC Ref: 321 716).\n(SC Ref:691394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}