← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NGH - UTC Works Project

Buyer: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Building works for an urgent treatment centre at Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Design and build of an Urgent Treatment Centre including modular buildings, enabling works and construction.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer87 median · 7.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF28110 median · 106.4 average (31 of 81 with a bid count)8.2 average (32 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award is due to the requirement for NGH delivery within the 2025/26 financial year and the presence of identified CQC risks relating to the UTC, and remedies which are explicitly included in the CQC action plan.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007650-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061106
Latest release ID007650-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 14:25:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007650-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7103389.1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7103389.1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T14:25:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061106",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007650-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172882",
          "name": "Health Spaces Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design and build of an Urgent Treatment Centre including modular buildings, enabling works and construction.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northampton General Hospital <br/>Cliftonville<br/>Northamptonshire<br/>NN1 5BD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NGH - UTC Works Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building works for an urgent treatment centre at Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is due to the requirement for NGH delivery within the 2025/26 financial year and the presence of identified CQC risks relating to the UTC, and remedies which are explicitly included in the CQC action plan.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donia Harker",
        "email": "donia.harker2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604524759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172882",
      "name": "Health Spaces Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashurst House Bakewell Road, Orton Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13305967",
        "legalName": "Health Spaces Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007650-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007650-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007650-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7103389.1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7103389.1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T14:25:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061106",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007650-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172882",
          "name": "Health Spaces Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design and build of an Urgent Treatment Centre including modular buildings, enabling works and construction.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northampton General Hospital <br/>Cliftonville<br/>Northamptonshire<br/>NN1 5BD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NGH - UTC Works Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building works for an urgent treatment centre at Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is due to the requirement for NGH delivery within the 2025/26 financial year and the presence of identified CQC risks relating to the UTC, and remedies which are explicitly included in the CQC action plan.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donia Harker",
        "email": "donia.harker2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604524759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172882",
      "name": "Health Spaces Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashurst House Bakewell Road, Orton Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13305967",
        "legalName": "Health Spaces Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007650-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007650-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}