Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 50% (1)
Commercial — 40% (2)
Social Value — 10% (3)
Participate on atamis-1982.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Sub Main and DB upgrade 2026-27 Replace alcumic sub main upgrade and DB according to tender summary
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 50% (1)
Commercial — 40% (2)
Social Value — 10% (3)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity distribution and control apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and control apparatus (31200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 986 | 6 median · 83.6 average (211 of 986 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (243 of 986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 105 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 105 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067869-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:28:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067869-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1982.my.site.com/s/Welcome Reference C458348 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £320,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067869-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067869-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:28:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Registered with NICEIC (Or Equivalent) Non-Domestic"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NGH - Sub Mains Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:28:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sub Main and DB upgrade 2026-27\nReplace alcumic sub main upgrade and DB according to tender summary",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1982.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nReference C458348",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01604634700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067869-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:28:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Registered with NICEIC (Or Equivalent) Non-Domestic"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NGH - Sub Mains Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:28:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sub Main and DB upgrade 2026-27\nReplace alcumic sub main upgrade and DB according to tender summary",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1982.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nReference C458348",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01604634700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}