Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 17 Jul 2026, 14:28 BST

Official UK procurement notice

NGH - Sub Mains Upgrade · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£320,000£384,000 inc. VAT9.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 14 Aug 2026awarded 11 Sept 2026
Awarded to H.R.MANN LIMITED
Contract term 6 moends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 5 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To replace alcumic sub main upgrade and DB according to tender summary

CPV: Electricity distribution and control apparatus

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 6 moPublished value£320,000
Contract period: 5 Oct 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (6 mo)Value: £320,000 exc. VAT · £384,000 inc. VAT
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Registered with NICEIC (Or Equivalent) Non-Domestic

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Conditions of participation1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Registered with NICEIC (Or Equivalent) Non-Domestic

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Jul 2026, 14:28 BST
Last source update
6 Oct 2026, 09:32 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 4 Sept 2026
Authority reference
C458348
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-067869
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Electricity distribution and control apparatus
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ce04 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
14 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Jul 2026 → 6 Oct 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published95 days ago
    17 Jul 2026, 14:28 BST
  2. Clarification questions by73 days ago
    7 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline67 days ago
    14 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by45 days ago
    4 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent39 days ago
    11 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Standstill ends27 days ago
    22 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts15 days ago
    5 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published14 days ago
    6 Oct 2026, 09:32 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Jul 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Jul 2026, 14:28 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    11 Sept 2026, 15:43 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    11 Sept 2026, 15:43 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    23 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    6 Oct 2026, 09:32 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £290,7601 award exc. VAT
Bids received 33 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 28 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
H.R.MANN LIMITEDSME1 Oct 2026 – 31 Mar 2027£290,76011 Sept 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • NGH - Sub Mains Upgrade · H.R.MANN LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    28 Sept 2026
    Value
    £290,760
    Period
    1 Oct 2026 – 31 Mar 2027
    Status
    active

    No agreed KPIs: One-off

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PQBY-8547-GYGP Cliftonville, Northampton, East Midlands, NN1 5BDContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • H.R.MANN LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PQHJ-3742-ZBTR 8 Church Green East, Redditch, West Midlands, B98 8BPContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender