Lot 1
Provision of patient administration system under NHS SBS framework through call-off.
Award criteria
price
Patient administration system
UKF2
Provision of patient administration system under NHS SBS framework through call-off.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Patient-administration system (48814200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 26 | 1 median · 1.1 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004978-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 14 2024 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004978-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004978-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-14T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004978-2024-347-1",
"title": "Patient Administration System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105099",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Svstems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of patient administration system under NHS SBS framework through call-off.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NGH - Patient Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patient administration system",
"classification": {
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It was awarded under framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604523922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105099",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Svstems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"legalName": "Egton Medical Information Svstems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105100",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004978-2024-347-1",
"title": "Patient Administration System",
"value": {
"amount": 6709075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004978-2024-347-1",
"dateSigned": "2016-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842776308\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842776308</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024214-PRO-25170658",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004978-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-14T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004978-2024-347-1",
"title": "Patient Administration System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105099",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Svstems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of patient administration system under NHS SBS framework through call-off.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NGH - Patient Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patient administration system",
"classification": {
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It was awarded under framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604523922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105099",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Svstems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"legalName": "Egton Medical Information Svstems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105100",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004978-2024-347-1",
"title": "Patient Administration System",
"value": {
"amount": 6709075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004978-2024-347-1",
"dateSigned": "2016-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842776308\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842776308</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024214-PRO-25170658",
"initiationType": "tender"
}