Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Aston University has awarded a below-threshold works contract to National Grid Electricity Distribution plc for non-contestable electricity connection works required to secure electrical capacity for the University's Energy Centre. The works are required as part of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme funded Heat Network Decarbonisation and Energy Efficiency Upgrades project and will enable connection to the National Grid to support the operation of the new low-carbon Energy Centre. The requirement has been awarded directly to NGED as the local Distribution Network Operator, as the works interface with the electricity distribution network and cannot be competed or delivered by an alternative supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c376 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062800-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 12:44:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062800-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062800-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T13:44:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c376",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03600574",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION (WEST MIDLANDS) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NGED Energy Centre Connection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University has awarded a below-threshold works contract to National Grid Electricity Distribution plc for non-contestable electricity connection works required to secure electrical capacity for the University's Energy Centre. The works are required as part of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme funded Heat Network Decarbonisation and Energy Efficiency Upgrades project and will enable connection to the National Grid to support the operation of the new low-carbon Energy Centre. The requirement has been awarded directly to NGED as the local Distribution Network Operator, as the works interface with the electricity distribution network and cannot be competed or delivered by an alternative supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
"email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03600574",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION (WEST MIDLANDS) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03600574",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nged.contractingservices@nationalgrid.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGR-1172-BZBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90119.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108143.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T13:44:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062800-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T13:44:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c376",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03600574",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION (WEST MIDLANDS) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NGED Energy Centre Connection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University has awarded a below-threshold works contract to National Grid Electricity Distribution plc for non-contestable electricity connection works required to secure electrical capacity for the University's Energy Centre. The works are required as part of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme funded Heat Network Decarbonisation and Energy Efficiency Upgrades project and will enable connection to the National Grid to support the operation of the new low-carbon Energy Centre. The requirement has been awarded directly to NGED as the local Distribution Network Operator, as the works interface with the electricity distribution network and cannot be competed or delivered by an alternative supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
"email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03600574",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION (WEST MIDLANDS) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03600574",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nged.contractingservices@nationalgrid.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGR-1172-BZBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90119.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108143.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T13:44:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}