← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ng homes: Mechanical & Electrical Services Maintenance Contract

Buyer: ng homes →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

Buyerng homes
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, testing, inspection, and associated remedial works to mechanical, electrical, ventilation, air-conditioning, fire safety, and related building services installations within residential and retirement housing properties.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Planned and reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical building services, including ventilation, air-conditioning, fire safety systems, electrical installations, pumps, emergency lighting and associated equipment within ng homes assets. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,6834 median · 23.1 average (2,551 of 6,683 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,872 of 6,683 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821615 median · 14.8 average (106 of 161 with a bid count)4.1 average (108 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c817
Latest release ID064964-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 08:03:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026tender064964-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T09:03:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c817",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95681",
    "name": "ng homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836953"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract contains an option to extend the contract for a further period of two years subject to performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Planned and reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical building services, including ventilation, air-conditioning, fire safety systems, electrical installations, pumps, emergency lighting and associated equipment within ng homes assets. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ng homes: Mechanical & Electrical Services Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 5 years from this procurement, dependant on extension options being taken up"
    },
    "description": "Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, testing, inspection, and associated remedial works to mechanical, electrical, ventilation, air-conditioning, fire safety, and related building services installations within residential and retirement housing properties.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must be registered members of either NICEIC or SELECT, with membership maintained throughout the contract period.\nTenderers must demonstrate that they are authorised and competent to undertake the inspection, testing, certification, repair and maintenance of electrical installations in accordance with current legislation and industry standards."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95681",
      "name": "ng homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Reidhouse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nghomes.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ng homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@nghomes.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836953.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Contractor will be encouraged to deliver benefits that provide added social value to the local area, including opportunities for\napprenticeships, work placements and training in digital and technical skills; engagement with local schools, colleges and community\ngroups; use of local SMEs and supply-chain opportunities where appropriate; support for digital inclusion initiatives; and activities that promote employment, skills development and community wellbeing. Community benefit commitments will be proportionate to the value\nand duration of the contract and support sustainable economic and social outcomes.\n(SC Ref:836953)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=836953",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 064964-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T09:03:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c817",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95681",
    "name": "ng homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836953"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract contains an option to extend the contract for a further period of two years subject to performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Planned and reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical building services, including ventilation, air-conditioning, fire safety systems, electrical installations, pumps, emergency lighting and associated equipment within ng homes assets. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ng homes: Mechanical & Electrical Services Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 5 years from this procurement, dependant on extension options being taken up"
    },
    "description": "Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, testing, inspection, and associated remedial works to mechanical, electrical, ventilation, air-conditioning, fire safety, and related building services installations within residential and retirement housing properties.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must be registered members of either NICEIC or SELECT, with membership maintained throughout the contract period.\nTenderers must demonstrate that they are authorised and competent to undertake the inspection, testing, certification, repair and maintenance of electrical installations in accordance with current legislation and industry standards."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95681",
      "name": "ng homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Reidhouse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nghomes.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ng homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@nghomes.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836953.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Contractor will be encouraged to deliver benefits that provide added social value to the local area, including opportunities for\napprenticeships, work placements and training in digital and technical skills; engagement with local schools, colleges and community\ngroups; use of local SMEs and supply-chain opportunities where appropriate; support for digital inclusion initiatives; and activities that promote employment, skills development and community wellbeing. Community benefit commitments will be proportionate to the value\nand duration of the contract and support sustainable economic and social outcomes.\n(SC Ref:836953)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=836953",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}