Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium intends to run a further competition under its established Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Imported Medicines. This route enables flexible, efficient and sustainable sourcing by drawing on a continuously open pool of qualified suppliers. The requirement will cover the provision of unlicensed medicines imported from trusted countries and must fully comply with all applicable UK regulatory standards. Participating suppliers will be required to hold the appropriate import and wholesale licenses, together with all other permissions necessary to supply unlicensed medicines within the UK. Using the established Dynamic Market ensures that NHS Trusts across the region can access safe, compliant, and competitively sourced unlicensed medicines, supporting resilient supply chains and maintaining strong assurance of product quality.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,918 | 2 median · 115.5 average (1,758 of 3,918 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (2,096 of 3,918 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 142 | 83 median · 118 average (3 of 142 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (3 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068615 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035525-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 10:11:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £39,081,527 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035525-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035525-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:11:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC Pharmacy - Unlicensed Imported Medicines (Wave 1)",
"value": {
"amount": 39081527.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46897832.48
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium intends to run a further competition under its established Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Imported Medicines. This route enables flexible, efficient and sustainable sourcing by drawing on a continuously open pool of qualified suppliers.\nThe requirement will cover the provision of unlicensed medicines imported from trusted countries and must fully comply with all applicable UK regulatory standards. Participating suppliers will be required to hold the appropriate import and wholesale licenses, together with all other permissions necessary to supply unlicensed medicines within the UK.\nUsing the established Dynamic Market ensures that NHS Trusts across the region can access safe, compliant, and competitively sourced unlicensed medicines, supporting resilient supply chains and maintaining strong assurance of product quality.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "lisa-jane.clarke@nhs.net",
"email": "lisa-jane.clarke@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01133927026"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:11:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035525-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:11:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC Pharmacy - Unlicensed Imported Medicines (Wave 1)",
"value": {
"amount": 39081527.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46897832.48
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium intends to run a further competition under its established Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Imported Medicines. This route enables flexible, efficient and sustainable sourcing by drawing on a continuously open pool of qualified suppliers.\nThe requirement will cover the provision of unlicensed medicines imported from trusted countries and must fully comply with all applicable UK regulatory standards. Participating suppliers will be required to hold the appropriate import and wholesale licenses, together with all other permissions necessary to supply unlicensed medicines within the UK.\nUsing the established Dynamic Market ensures that NHS Trusts across the region can access safe, compliant, and competitively sourced unlicensed medicines, supporting resilient supply chains and maintaining strong assurance of product quality.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "lisa-jane.clarke@nhs.net",
"email": "lisa-jane.clarke@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01133927026"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:11:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}