Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North East & Yorkshire Pharmacy Procurement Committee (NEYPPC) intend to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of High Tech Homecare Medicines Services. The scope of this procurement will encompass all High Tech Homecare Medicines Services required by member Trusts within the NEY region, while also allowing access for non-member Trusts. Access for non-member Trusts will be available to any publicly funded entity, subject to prior approval from the Authority. The current expectation is that the Framework will be multi-award, structured into the following Lots: Lot A - Unlicensed Compounded Desferrioxamine Homecare Medicines Services Lot B - Unlicensed Compounded IV Antimicrobial Homecare Medicines Services Lot C - Unlicensed Compounded MAB and Chemo(SACT) Homecare Medicines Services Lot D - Other Unlicensed Compounded Homecare Medicines Services Lot E - Metabolic Unlicensed Homecare Medicines Services Medicines Lot F - Other Unlicensed(non-compounded) Homecare Medicines Services Please note that the information contained in this Notice reflects the Authority’s position at the current stage and may be subject to change following preliminary market engagement. The Authority reserves the right to amend any details provided or not to proceed with the procurement process. Establishing this framework is necessary to ensure NEYPPC members have a compliant, collaborative route to market for the procurement of homecare medicines and services, maintaining continuity of current services and reducing duplication whist ensuring suppliers and products meet the required quality standards. Please can we encourage all interested suppliers to engagement with the preliminary market engagement, details found in the 'Engagement Description' section of this Notice.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacy services, Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,623 | 3 median · 125 average (2,126 of 4,623 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (2,556 of 4,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,324 | 9 median · 343 average (584 of 1,324 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (712 of 1,324 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 95 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority’s aim for preliminary market engagement is to share relevant information, indicative timeframes, and engage with suppliers to help inform the development of the specification. Please can interested suppliers complete the following survey https://forms.office.com/e/5FKT9BDRfB by 12:00 on the 9th of February 2026. Please Note: The Authority may contact respondents following receipt and review of survey responses to seek clarification or further information where necessary. In addition, suppliers are invited to attend one of two scheduled preliminary market engagement sessions. Both sessions will follow the same agenda and cover the same scope; therefore, attendance at one session is sufficient. However, suppliers may choose to send different representatives to each session if availability requires. Sessions: Wednesday 28th January 2026, 11am to 1pm Monday 2nd February 2026, 1pm to 3pm Please can all interested suppliers contact the NEYPPC Regional Procurement Team via email to confirm attendance by 9am 21st of January 2026 leedsth-tr.neyregionalcontracting@nhs.net. Following which we will share the meeting invite and supporting documents. Potential Agenda Items for discussion in these sessions are below (subject to change): Procurement Process and Timelines Background Information and Service Levels Overview and Discussion of Specification Commercial Schedule requirements Tender Document Pack Overview and Guidance on Tender Returns AOB | engagement | 16 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 12:39:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001447-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024936-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T12:39:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "To be confirmed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC-High Tech Homecare Medicines Service(2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The North East & Yorkshire Pharmacy Procurement Committee (NEYPPC) intend to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of High Tech Homecare Medicines Services. The scope of this procurement will encompass all High Tech Homecare Medicines Services required by member Trusts within the NEY region, while also allowing access for non-member Trusts. Access for non-member Trusts will be available to any publicly funded entity, subject to prior approval from the Authority. The current expectation is that the Framework will be multi-award, structured into the following Lots:\nLot A - Unlicensed Compounded Desferrioxamine Homecare Medicines Services\nLot B - Unlicensed Compounded IV Antimicrobial Homecare Medicines Services\nLot C - Unlicensed Compounded MAB and Chemo(SACT) Homecare Medicines Services\nLot D - Other Unlicensed Compounded Homecare Medicines Services\nLot E - Metabolic Unlicensed Homecare Medicines Services Medicines\nLot F - Other Unlicensed(non-compounded) Homecare Medicines Services\nPlease note that the information contained in this Notice reflects the Authority’s position at the current stage and may be subject to change following preliminary market engagement. The Authority reserves the right to amend any details provided or not to proceed with the procurement process.\nEstablishing this framework is necessary to ensure NEYPPC members have a compliant, collaborative route to market for the procurement of homecare medicines and services, maintaining continuity of current services and reducing duplication whist ensuring suppliers and products meet the required quality standards.\nPlease can we encourage all interested suppliers to engagement with the preliminary market engagement, details found in the 'Engagement Description' section of this Notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.bestford@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:39:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Authority’s aim for preliminary market engagement is to share relevant information, indicative timeframes, and engage with suppliers to help inform the development of the specification.\nPlease can interested suppliers complete the following survey https://forms.office.com/e/5FKT9BDRfB by 12:00 on the 9th of February 2026. \nPlease Note: The Authority may contact respondents following receipt and review of survey responses to seek clarification or further information where necessary.\nIn addition, suppliers are invited to attend one of two scheduled preliminary market engagement sessions. Both sessions will follow the same agenda and cover the same scope; therefore, attendance at one session is sufficient. However, suppliers may choose to send different representatives to each session if availability requires.\nSessions:\nWednesday 28th January 2026, 11am to 1pm \nMonday 2nd February 2026, 1pm to 3pm \nPlease can all interested suppliers contact the NEYPPC Regional Procurement Team via email to confirm attendance by 9am 21st of January 2026 leedsth-tr.neyregionalcontracting@nhs.net. Following which we will share the meeting invite and supporting documents.\nPotential Agenda Items for discussion in these sessions are below (subject to change):\nProcurement Process and Timelines\nBackground Information and Service Levels\nOverview and Discussion of Specification\nCommercial Schedule requirements\nTender Document Pack Overview and Guidance on Tender Returns\nAOB"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T12:39:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "To be confirmed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC-High Tech Homecare Medicines Service(2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The North East & Yorkshire Pharmacy Procurement Committee (NEYPPC) intend to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of High Tech Homecare Medicines Services. The scope of this procurement will encompass all High Tech Homecare Medicines Services required by member Trusts within the NEY region, while also allowing access for non-member Trusts. Access for non-member Trusts will be available to any publicly funded entity, subject to prior approval from the Authority. The current expectation is that the Framework will be multi-award, structured into the following Lots:\nLot A - Unlicensed Compounded Desferrioxamine Homecare Medicines Services\nLot B - Unlicensed Compounded IV Antimicrobial Homecare Medicines Services\nLot C - Unlicensed Compounded MAB and Chemo(SACT) Homecare Medicines Services\nLot D - Other Unlicensed Compounded Homecare Medicines Services\nLot E - Metabolic Unlicensed Homecare Medicines Services Medicines\nLot F - Other Unlicensed(non-compounded) Homecare Medicines Services\nPlease note that the information contained in this Notice reflects the Authority’s position at the current stage and may be subject to change following preliminary market engagement. The Authority reserves the right to amend any details provided or not to proceed with the procurement process.\nEstablishing this framework is necessary to ensure NEYPPC members have a compliant, collaborative route to market for the procurement of homecare medicines and services, maintaining continuity of current services and reducing duplication whist ensuring suppliers and products meet the required quality standards.\nPlease can we encourage all interested suppliers to engagement with the preliminary market engagement, details found in the 'Engagement Description' section of this Notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.bestford@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:39:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Authority’s aim for preliminary market engagement is to share relevant information, indicative timeframes, and engage with suppliers to help inform the development of the specification.\nPlease can interested suppliers complete the following survey https://forms.office.com/e/5FKT9BDRfB by 12:00 on the 9th of February 2026. \nPlease Note: The Authority may contact respondents following receipt and review of survey responses to seek clarification or further information where necessary.\nIn addition, suppliers are invited to attend one of two scheduled preliminary market engagement sessions. Both sessions will follow the same agenda and cover the same scope; therefore, attendance at one session is sufficient. However, suppliers may choose to send different representatives to each session if availability requires.\nSessions:\nWednesday 28th January 2026, 11am to 1pm \nMonday 2nd February 2026, 1pm to 3pm \nPlease can all interested suppliers contact the NEYPPC Regional Procurement Team via email to confirm attendance by 9am 21st of January 2026 leedsth-tr.neyregionalcontracting@nhs.net. Following which we will share the meeting invite and supporting documents.\nPotential Agenda Items for discussion in these sessions are below (subject to change):\nProcurement Process and Timelines\nBackground Information and Service Levels\nOverview and Discussion of Specification\nCommercial Schedule requirements\nTender Document Pack Overview and Guidance on Tender Returns\nAOB"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024936-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:15:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "To be confirmed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC-High Tech Homecare Medicines Service(2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is to cover all High Tech Homecare Medicines Services and replace current NEYPPC homecare high tech frameworks due for renewal. Award is expected to be multiple suppliers and will include multiple lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.bestford@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024936-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024936-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:15:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}