← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nexus Workplace and Condition Surveys

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive →

BuyerTyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Nexus have awarded a contract for the surveying service with condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. These surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for improvement to ensure their continued safety, functionality and compliance with all relevant standards.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nexus have awarded a contract for the condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. These surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for improvement to ensure their continued safety, functionality, and compliance with all relevant standards. The services required include but are not limited to the (i) desktop study of Asset record information; (ii) condition survey of all built assets (including but not limited to building systems, fabric, and structure); (iii) issuance of condition survey reports to Nexus for review and acceptance. Final wash through and update to surveys and maintenance requirements is required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6814 median · 30.1 average (1,458 of 4,681 with a bid count)4 average (1,605 of 4,681 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC272 median · 2 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055109-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£918,529

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c02d
Latest release ID055109-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 14:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025award, contract055109-2025
26 Nov 2024tender038189-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055109-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T15:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c02d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055109-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06000882",
          "name": "Aureos Rail Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX24/45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nexus have awarded a contract for the condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. These surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for improvement to ensure their continued safety, functionality, and compliance with all relevant standards.\nThe services required include but are not limited to the \n(i) desktop study of Asset record information; \n(ii) condition survey of all built assets (including but not limited to building systems, fabric, and structure); \n(iii) issuance of condition survey reports to Nexus for review and acceptance. \nFinal wash through and update to surveys and maintenance requirements is required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus Workplace and Condition Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus have awarded a contract for the surveying service with condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. \nThese surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for\nimprovement to ensure their continued safety, functionality and compliance with all relevant standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06000882",
      "name": "Aureos Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 9HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1 Lindsey Street, Lindsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06000882",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aureos Rail Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160298",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport T/A Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055109-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 918529,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055109-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 055109-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055109-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T15:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c02d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055109-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06000882",
          "name": "Aureos Rail Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX24/45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nexus have awarded a contract for the condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. These surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for improvement to ensure their continued safety, functionality, and compliance with all relevant standards.\nThe services required include but are not limited to the \n(i) desktop study of Asset record information; \n(ii) condition survey of all built assets (including but not limited to building systems, fabric, and structure); \n(iii) issuance of condition survey reports to Nexus for review and acceptance. \nFinal wash through and update to surveys and maintenance requirements is required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus Workplace and Condition Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus have awarded a contract for the surveying service with condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. \nThese surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for\nimprovement to ensure their continued safety, functionality and compliance with all relevant standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06000882",
      "name": "Aureos Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 9HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1 Lindsey Street, Lindsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06000882",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aureos Rail Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160298",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport T/A Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055109-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 918529,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055109-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2024 · 038189-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038189-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T15:17:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c02d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130885",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE t/a Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c02d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nexus is inviting tenders to conduct condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. These surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for improvement to ensure their continued safety, functionality, and compliance with all relevant standards. \nThe services required include but are not limited to the (i) desktop study of Asset record information; (ii) condition survey of all built assets (including but not limited to building systems, fabric, and structure); (iii) issuance of condition survey reports to Nexus for review and acceptance. Final wash through and update to surveys and maintenance requirements will also be required. Further details on Scope and Nexus requirements and standards are contained within the procurement documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX24/25 Nexus Workplace and Condition Surveys",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is inviting tenders to conduct condition surveys across a portfolio of seventy-seven (77) buildings that vary in both size and age. These surveys are required to assess the condition of our built asset identifying any maintenance needs and potential areas for improvement to ensure their continued safety, functionality and compliance with all relevant standards.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130885",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE t/a Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE t/a Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20982",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}