Lot 1
Provision of quality pupil meals
Award criteria
price
Provision of quality school meals
UKE31
Provision of quality pupil meals
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School meals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029ea3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018595-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 03 2021 11:32:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 018595-2021 |
| 24 Mar 2021 | tender | 005938-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018595-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-03T12:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ea3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018595-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24498",
"name": "Relish(School Catering Support Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ea3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of quality pupil meals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Provision of quality pupil meals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nexus Multi Academy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of quality school meals",
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX129WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Nalder Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gideon Smith",
"email": "gideon@spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865600968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24498",
"name": "Relish(School Catering Support Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Relish(School Catering Support Ltd)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24433",
"name": "Conselho Food Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conselho Food Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018595-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1371927.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018595-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018595-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-03T12:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ea3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018595-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24498",
"name": "Relish(School Catering Support Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ea3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of quality pupil meals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Provision of quality pupil meals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nexus Multi Academy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of quality school meals",
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX129WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Nalder Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gideon Smith",
"email": "gideon@spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865600968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24498",
"name": "Relish(School Catering Support Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Relish(School Catering Support Ltd)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24433",
"name": "Conselho Food Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conselho Food Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018595-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1371927.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018595-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005938-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-24T09:47:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ea3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NMAT/SCC/230321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This will be a 3 year contract arrangement with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of a quality lunch to pupils/students and staff throughout the academic year. There may be times when a service is required outside of the teaching day.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Three schools are in the Rotherham area and five schools are in the Doncaster area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nexus Multi Academy Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Nexus Multi Academy Trust are seeking a sole catering partner to provide a food service to eight of their ten academies. The academies are all special schools based in the Rotherham and Doncaster area. The schools currently use local authority catering services. The number of pupils on roll at each school ranges from 75 to 150 and each school has different requirements in relation to pupil needs.\nThis ITT is to provided a professional catering service provision to all eight schools. Nexus Multi Academy Trust is looking to partner with a catering provider who will genuinely care and take pride in the food served. The creation of positive dining room experiences will underpin the success of the partnership which will include the use of fresh ingredients, great service and by morally doing the right thing at all times.\nSuppliers who cannot provide these requirements need not register a interest in this opportunity.\nInvestment into the kitchen facilities would be considered but is not an essential condition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX129WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Nalder Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"name": "Gideon Smith",
"email": "gideon@spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865600968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9892",
"name": "Spires Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX12 9WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Nalder Green, East Challow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spires Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gideon@spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7817187813"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested catering food supliers must have a proven track record for providing a quality food provision with similar school enviroments.\nSimply put, Nexus Multi Academy Trust are seeking to appoint a long term partner who can tailor menus to dietary requirements, create memorable postive dining experiences and who put the the pupils and their families at the centre for all decisiion making.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}