← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

​The Authority requires a strategic Supplier capable of meeting requirements related to the exploration, deployment, and ongoing support of Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems and services. These include, but are not limited to: Tech Spikes, Horizon Scans, Proofs of Concept (PoCs), Software Trial Teams, working with colleagues to identify business problems, supply expertise to build Beta MVP products and maintain / support products that have gone Live.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking support from subject matter experts in AI to build a deep and continually updated understanding of AI capabilities mapped against DWP’s key business challenges and opportunities. The Authority requires the development and implementation of these services to be able to meet governmental ambitions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060504-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e789
Latest release ID060504-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 12:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060504-2025
24 Feb 2025planning007055-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T13:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e789",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060504-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162261",
          "name": "IBM UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26634 / C7927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking support from subject matter experts in AI to build a deep and continually updated understanding of AI capabilities mapped against DWP’s key business challenges and opportunities. The Authority requires the development and implementation of these services to be able to meet governmental ambitions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus AI",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "​The Authority requires a strategic Supplier capable of meeting requirements related to the exploration, deployment, and ongoing support of Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems and services. These include, but are not limited to: Tech Spikes, Horizon Scans, Proofs of Concept (PoCs), Software Trial Teams, working with colleagues to identify business problems, supply expertise to build Beta MVP products and maintain / support products that have gone Live.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ai.commercial@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162261",
      "name": "IBM UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C IBM Hursley Office Hursley Park Road Winchester Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "741598",
        "legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060504-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060504-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract includes two (2) optional extension periods, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The maximum contract value for each extension period shall not exceed £9,000,000 (ex VAT).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060504-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T13:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e789",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060504-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162261",
          "name": "IBM UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26634 / C7927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking support from subject matter experts in AI to build a deep and continually updated understanding of AI capabilities mapped against DWP’s key business challenges and opportunities. The Authority requires the development and implementation of these services to be able to meet governmental ambitions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus AI",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "​The Authority requires a strategic Supplier capable of meeting requirements related to the exploration, deployment, and ongoing support of Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems and services. These include, but are not limited to: Tech Spikes, Horizon Scans, Proofs of Concept (PoCs), Software Trial Teams, working with colleagues to identify business problems, supply expertise to build Beta MVP products and maintain / support products that have gone Live.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ai.commercial@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162261",
      "name": "IBM UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C IBM Hursley Office Hursley Park Road Winchester Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "741598",
        "legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060504-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060504-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract includes two (2) optional extension periods, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The maximum contract value for each extension period shall not exceed £9,000,000 (ex VAT).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2025 · 007055-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007055-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-24T09:55:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e789",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138642",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is envisaged that the Invitation to Tender will be published May 2025 with an aim to award a contract in between June and July 2025. \nDWP will be running this procurement through the Artificial Intelligence DPS framework (RM6200) and interested parties must be registered as a supplier on the DPS in order to formally access and respond to the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus AI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to a future opportunity with specific requirements related to Nexus AI services within the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). \nDWP identifies, builds, and tests proof-of-concepts (see glossary for definition) to investigate how AI can help the Department address “to be identified” business problems. We plan to then roll out AI tools to DWP colleagues when we are confident that they have met the necessary technical and business criteria to successfully add value to the Department and our customers.  Our approach to safe acceleration is value-led, responsible, secure and firmly human centred, as aligned in the AI Playbook for the UK Government (See glossary). \nHaving caried out a series of Proof-of-Concept experiments into various types of AI, such as Machine Learning (ML), Generative AI, Natural Language Processing (NLP), Expert Systems etc, the AI & Innovation Directorate is seeking to procure services, which may or may not be limited to: \nServices related to Artificial Intelligence \nImplementation and support of AI systems \nPipeline management \nEvaluation of AI projects throughout their lifecycle \nSupporting with Risk Management, Governance and Responsible AI Approach \nSupporting the development of value frameworks \nDelivering engagement, enablement and change management \nDeveloping and maintaining common components to recycle capabilities across DWP and across Government \nThe supplier will be responsible for services related to the AI & Innovation programme that may involve the following workstreams: \nInnovation & Ideation \nStrategy & Control  \nDelivery & Scaling \nThe supplier will consider sustainable, responsible, ethical, legal and commercial enablers and ensure that DWP continues with its overall strategy of keeping humans in the loop on any decision. \nDWP reserves the right to suspend, withdraw or amend any intention to proceed with any procurement competition in relation to the Services identified in this section II and reserves the right not to award any contract. Any costs incurred by bidders in engaging with DWP for this opportunity and preparing and submitting bids, will be borne by the bidder.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138642",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester Corporate Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hugo.lealdasilva@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further details for this DPS can be found at https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps under the 'Technology – Artificial Intelligence' section. \nInterested potential Bidders are urged to register as a DPS supplier using the above link and completing the DPS Registration as soon as possible. This DPS is managed by CCS and not DWP, therefore for any technical assistance please ensure you direct queries to CCS. \nImportant: For both new and existing suppliers, please ensure that the category filters which you are appointed for on the DPS are up to date and match the relevant criteria: \nScope of Engagement: AI Readiness, Applicability & Value Analyses, Use Case Pilots, Research & Development (R&D), AI Safety, Design & Build, Implementation, Data Ethics in Use of AI, Product and Service Maintenance \nType of Artificial Intelligence: Natural Language Processing (NLP), Machine Learning (ML), Generative AI, Expert Systems \nSector: Central Government \nFor DPS info email: info@crowncommercial.gov.uk \nPotential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by DWP to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that DWP decides to formally commence the procurement of the Nexus AI Service, a separate contract notice will be issued. \nDWP expressly reserves the rights: \nto use a reverse auction;  \nto cancel this procurement at any stage;  \nto not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice, and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers. \n\n        \nGlossary: \nProof of Concept (PoC) Definition: Demonstration with sufficient evidence, that a certain idea, method, or concept is feasible.  This work may sit outside standard GDS development phases and is an additional Innovation function before committing to a Discovery, Alpha or Beta phase. While the work undertaken for the PoC is expected to align with the Service Standards Principles, Design and Accessibility etc the product produced by the PoC itself may not be fully compliant at this phase. (Sufficient evidence would be case dependant and agreed between parties as part of the Statement of Work) \nAI Playbook for the UK Government link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ai-playbook-for-the-uk-government",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}