Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract is for the provision of a Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) panel, associated reagents, technical support, training and related services to support diagnostic testing for Familial Hypercholesterolaemia (FH) within the All Wales Genomics Laboratory.Nonacus is the sole supplier capable of providing the required proprietary panel and associated services, which have been extensively validated within the existing diagnostic pathway. The solution is fully compatible with current laboratory infrastructure and includes ongoing technical support, quality assurance and contingency arrangements to support continuity of service delivery.The service supports approximately 600 diagnostic tests per annum, including initial and cascade testing, as part of the nationally commissioned All Wales Familial Hypercholesterolaemia service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 08:05:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070564-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070538-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEXT GENERATION SEQUENCING PANEL FOR FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA AND WHOLE EXOME SEQUENCING LIBRARY PREP SOLUTION",
"value": {
"amount": 203154.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 243785.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:05:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"name": "Nonacus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (26-27) 44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NEXT GENERATION SEQUENCING PANEL FOR FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA AND WHOLE EXOME SEQUENCING LIBRARY PREP SOLUTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of a Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) panel, associated reagents, technical support, training and related services to support diagnostic testing for Familial Hypercholesterolaemia (FH) within the All Wales Genomics Laboratory.Nonacus is the sole supplier capable of providing the required proprietary panel and associated services, which have been extensively validated within the existing diagnostic pathway. The solution is fully compatible with current laboratory infrastructure and includes ongoing technical support, quality assurance and contingency arrangements to support continuity of service delivery.The service supports approximately 600 diagnostic tests per annum, including initial and cascade testing, as part of the nationally commissioned All Wales Familial Hypercholesterolaemia service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services, Woodlands House",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"name": "Nonacus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lauren.Saa@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEXT GENERATION SEQUENCING PANEL FOR FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA AND WHOLE EXOME SEQUENCING LIBRARY PREP SOLUTION",
"value": {
"amount": 203154.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 243785.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:05:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"name": "Nonacus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (26-27) 44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NEXT GENERATION SEQUENCING PANEL FOR FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA AND WHOLE EXOME SEQUENCING LIBRARY PREP SOLUTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of a Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) panel, associated reagents, technical support, training and related services to support diagnostic testing for Familial Hypercholesterolaemia (FH) within the All Wales Genomics Laboratory.Nonacus is the sole supplier capable of providing the required proprietary panel and associated services, which have been extensively validated within the existing diagnostic pathway. The solution is fully compatible with current laboratory infrastructure and includes ongoing technical support, quality assurance and contingency arrangements to support continuity of service delivery.The service supports approximately 600 diagnostic tests per annum, including initial and cascade testing, as part of the nationally commissioned All Wales Familial Hypercholesterolaemia service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services, Woodlands House",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"name": "Nonacus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lauren.Saa@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070538-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T08:49:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEXT GENERATION SEQUENCING PANEL FOR FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA AND WHOLE EXOME SEQUENCING LIBRARY PREP SOLUTION ",
"value": {
"amount": 203154.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 243785.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070538-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070538-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T08:49:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"name": "Nonacus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (26-27) 44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NEXT GENERATION SEQUENCING PANEL FOR FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA AND WHOLE EXOME SEQUENCING LIBRARY PREP SOLUTION ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of a Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) panel, associated reagents, technical support, training and related services to support diagnostic testing for Familial Hypercholesterolaemia (FH) within the All Wales Genomics Laboratory.\nNonacus is the sole supplier capable of providing the required proprietary panel and associated services, which have been extensively validated within the existing diagnostic pathway. The solution is fully compatible with current laboratory infrastructure and includes ongoing technical support, quality assurance and contingency arrangements to support continuity of service delivery.\nThe service supports approximately 600 diagnostic tests per annum, including initial and cascade testing, as part of the nationally commissioned All Wales Familial Hypercholesterolaemia service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The required Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) panel incorporates proprietary design, content and associated intellectual property rights that are owned and controlled exclusively by the supplier. No other economic operator is authorised to manufacture, supply, licence or support the specific panel required. The intellectual property protections and exclusive rights prevent equivalent products from being supplied by alternative providers.\nThe required solution has been extensively validated within the existing diagnostic pathway and is fully compatible with current laboratory equipment, workflows and reporting processes. No alternative supplier can provide an equivalent validated solution without significant revalidation, implementation effort and associated costs. Introducing an alternative product would require extensive analytical and clinical validation, resulting in delays to service delivery, additional resource requirements and potential risks to continuity of patient testing. The technical characteristics, proven performance and integration requirements mean that competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"name": "Nonacus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJX-4842-BLGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lauren.Saa@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}