Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Next Generation Land Terminal (Strategic) (NGLT(S)) requirement is for an equipment and support contract which will deliver the next generation of transportable high resilience military satellite communications land terminals to meet Defence needs out to 2040 and beyond.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Satellite-related communications equipment, Satellite communications equipment, Satellite platforms, Satellite antennas, Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles, Satellites, Military satellites, Communication satellites | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Satellite antennas (32324310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 607 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052295 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026343-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 12:33:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026343-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026343-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:33:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "704208450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite platforms"
},
{
"id": "32324310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite antennas"
},
{
"id": "34712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication satellites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Land Terminal (Strategic)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Next Generation Land Terminal (Strategic) (NGLT(S)) requirement is for an equipment and support contract which will deliver the next generation of transportable high resilience military satellite communications land terminals to meet Defence needs out to 2040 and beyond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Gregory",
"email": "ukstratcomdd-cm-skynet-guat@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:33:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026343-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:33:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "704208450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite platforms"
},
{
"id": "32324310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite antennas"
},
{
"id": "34712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication satellites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Land Terminal (Strategic)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Next Generation Land Terminal (Strategic) (NGLT(S)) requirement is for an equipment and support contract which will deliver the next generation of transportable high resilience military satellite communications land terminals to meet Defence needs out to 2040 and beyond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Gregory",
"email": "ukstratcomdd-cm-skynet-guat@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:33:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}